Robia LaMorte

Recent Role:

Megan Cates on Rescue 77

Born:

7/7/1970, Queens, N.Y.

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
45 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Robia LaMorte was born in Queens, New York and grew up in the Florida Keys. At the age of twelve she moved with her family to Los Angeles, California.

    Soon after that she saw the movie Flashdance, and her life was forever changed. She immediately began to pursue a career as a dancer and began taking jazz, ballet and tap s after school.

    Robia was accepted to attend The Los Angeles County High School For The Arts as a dance major their first year in operation in Los Angeles. She left the school after one year to fulfill a full dance scholarship at the prestigious Dupree Dance Academy in Hollywood.

    Her first job was the music video "Shake Your Love" by Debbie Gibson, at the age of 16.

    Robia went on to appear in more than thirty music videos before Prince pursued her to play the role of "Pearl" on his hit album Diamonds & Pearl. She toured Europe with Prince and The Pet Shop Boys and also traveled extensively doing dance fashion shows with companies such as Reebok, Puma and Adidas.

    At the age of twenty-two, Robia retired. She began by doing television commercials before landing her first role as Jason Priestley's girlfriend on Beverly Hills 90210.

    She went on to guest star on shows like The Sentinel, The Pretender and Time Of Your Life, before she was hired to play Jenny Calendar on Buffy The Vampire Slayer. After two seasons on Buffy, Robia recurred on the WB show Rescue 77 and filmed several independent films such as 12 Stops On The Road To Nowhere and Pomegranate.

    Robia is currently (as of 2006) writing a book entitled The Key To Free: How To Unleash Your Full Potential Using Biblical Principles.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Robia Brett LaMorte

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Queens, N.Y.

    Also Known As

    Robia La Morte

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Robia: I had kind of a gypsy childhood. I traveled all around the country. I grew up everywhere. I lived in Aspen, CO. I lived in Maryland. I lived in a bunch of the [Florida] Keys, and then I lived in Connecticut, right before I moved out here with my dad, when I was fourteen.

    • Robia (On her role as Buffy's Jenny Calendar): Jenny is such a great role. It's wonderful to play a character who is smart, sexy and funny. Really good writing is so rare and Buffy just gets it all right. It's the kind of role I've dreamed of since I started my career.

    • Robia: C'mon. Gimme a break. I'm a girl. I don't follow any sports at all.

    • Robia: I started working professionally at 16 and was blessed to have a great career. I was travelling around the world and working with amazing people when I was far too young to really appreciate it! Working with Prince was the icing on the cake. I realized that I had achieved most of what there was to achieve as a dancer and wanted to leave dance at the top of my game. Acting seemed like the next logical step for someone who had little singing talent.

    • Robia: I was driving home from their [Robia's parents] house, and I decided to talk to God. "Ok God," I said. "You know I believe in You, but I don't get the whole Jesus/born again Christian thing. If Jesus really is the way, then you need to show me. If you make it clear to me in a way that I can relate to and understand, then I'll check it out." As I was praying this, I noticed that my car was suddenly in the middle of a gang of Hells Angels on their bikes. Leather clad bikers were in front of me and a few on each side. I thought how ironic it was to be praying to God and have all those Hells Angels around me. Well, I looked a little closer at the guys in front of me and they all had crosses on the back of their helmets and crosses on the back of their jackets. Above the cross on each leather jacket were the words "We Ride For Jesus." I couldn't help but laugh. The prayer was barely out of my mouth, and moments later, I was surrounded by Jesus bikers.

    Trivia (14)

    • Except for the occasional commercial advertisement, Robia is now retired from acting and is focusing her attention on full-time Christian counseling and evangelism.

    • When Robia was 16 she made her first music video, Debbie Gibson's "Shake Your Love".

    • Robia plays a singer in the Capcom Playstation game "Fox Hunt". Also, while working with Prince, she and fellow dancer Lori Werner ("Diamond" to Robia's "Pearl") wrote and recorded a never-released song called "51 Hours", with Prince producing and providing back-up vocals; Robia raps most of her lyrics.

    • Robia spoke Italian in a red sports car for a Mitsubisi commercial.

    • Robia's favourite books are The Bible and everything written by Kenneth Hagin.

    Show More Trivia