Robin Quivers

Recent Role:

Herself on The Howard Stern Show

Born:

8/8/1952, Baltimore, Maryland

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
12 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Robin Quivers is best known for having acted as the co-host and news person for twenty-five years on the most popular radio show in the history of radio, The Howard Stern Show. As a result, Quivers has been hailed the most popular female radio personality in the world. Quivers grew up in rural Baltimore, Maryland and was sexually abused by her late father, a topic she discusses frequently on the Stern Show. After leaving home, she joined the United States Air Force where she was a nurse and rose to the rank of captain. After retiring from the armed forces, Quivers decided to use her communications degree, so she became a news radio broadcaster, but it wasn't until her days at NBC radio in the early 1980s that she met Howard Stern. It was then that she realized that she just may have landed her dream career. Over twenty-five years later, she is still living that dream as a co-host of The Howard Stern Show, which now airs on Sirius Satellite Radio.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Robin Ophelia Quivers

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Baltimore, Maryland

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Robin: An apology might help, but you can change your life without one.

    • Robin: If Thomas Jefferson had heard us, he probably would have said, "We shouldn't have free speech."

    Trivia (28)

    • Is Vegan.

    • In January 2006, during the second week of the broadcast of The Howard Stern Show on Sirius Satellite Radio, Robin admitted to using meats and vegetables to "pleasure" herself when she was in her 20s and 30s. She has stated that she no longer practices this method.

    • During the February 8, 2007 broadcast of The Howard Stern Show, Robin announced that she will be participating in a charity, "pro-am" car race in Long Beach, California on April 14, 2007.

    • During the January 22, 2007 broadcast of The Howard Stern Show, a listener called in and discussed a website that he created that discusses all of the inaccuracies that Robin makes on a daily basis.

    • On the January 22, 2007 airing of The Howard Stern Show, the staff went over the top 30 guitar solos of all time. Robin very much disagreed with the top choice of Led Zeppelin's "Stairway To Heaven." She felt it should have been anything by Eric Clapton.

    Show More Trivia