Rodney King

Recent Role:

Self on Celebrity Rehab With Dr. Drew

Born:

4/2/1965, Sacramento California

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Afro-American motorist who was videotaped being beaten by four Los Angeles police officers after a high speed freeway chase on March 3, 1991. The subsequent acquittal of the four officers who were charged with using excessive force against King led to massive and destructive rioting in Los Angles in 1992.

    Birth Name:

    Rodney Glen King

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Sacramento California

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (21)

    • King (during the 1992 riots): People, I just want to say, you know, can we all get along?

    • Comedian George Wallace after King was arrested for driving his car into a wall outside a Los Angeles nightclub while intoxicated: "Rodney didn't hit that wall. That wll hit Rodney. It was a white wall."

    • the 2002 film Dark Blue is based on the Rodney King case.

    • King has been married at least twice and has at least one daughter from a teenage relationship.

    • During the 1992 riots King appeared in front of the cameras and pleaded, "Can we get along here? Can we all get along?"

    Show More Trivia