Rodney Mullen

Recent Role:

Star on Bones Brigade: An Autobiography

Born:

Gainesville, Florida, USA (1966)

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Rodney Mullen is widely considered the most influential skateboarder in the history of the skateboarding. The majority of ollie and flip tricks he invented throughout the 1980's, including the flatground ollie, the Kickflip, the Heelflip, and the 360 flip are regularly done in modern vertical and street skateboarding.

    Birth Name:

    John Rodney Mullen

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Gainesville, Florida, USA (1966)

    Also Known As

    King, The Mutt

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Rodney: You go to the guys at Neversoft and they have you sit down and take photos of you all the way around. Then they ask you of what ideas you have for new tricks or special tricks.

    • Rodney: I have a bit of an addictive personality so it makes me good at skating but I might never see the light of day otherwise.

    Trivia (21)

    • Rodney is a skateboarder, skateboard owner, and an engineer.

    • Rodney appeared as a guest on the tv show That's Incredible! (Nov. 1988).

    • Rodney started competting in 1977.

    • Rodney started skating in 1974.

    • Rodney turned pro in 1980.

    Show More Trivia