Roger Craig

Recent Role:

Himself on Boomer & Carton

Born:

7/10/1960, Davenport, Iowa

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Roger was a great running back for the University of Nebraska and the San Francisco 49er's. He was the first running back in NFL history to lead the league in receptions. He was also the first to have more than 1,000 yards rushing and receiving in the same season. Roger was a second round draft pick in 1983.

    Birth Name:

    Roger T. Craig

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Davenport, Iowa

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (22)

    • Roger moved from starting I-back where he rushed for over 1,000 yards to fullback to make room for eventual Heisman Trophy winner Mike Rozier.

    • Roger's most productive game at Nebraska was on Sept. 19, 1981 when he rushed for 234 yards on 20 attempts in a game against Florida State.

    • Roger is a member of the Iowa Sports Hall of Fame.

    • Roger was a two-year starter and three-year letter winner at the University of Nebraska with his career ending in the 1982 season.

    • When Roger left Nebraska he was ninth on NU's all-time rushing chart with 2,446 yards.

    Show More Trivia