Ron Raines

Recent Role:

Carl Peterson on One Life to Live

Born:

12/2/1949, Texas City, Texas

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
11 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Texas-born Ron Raines is an accomplished actor and singer with more then a few Broadway performances under his belt. Raines, best known for his portrayal of villain "Alan Spaulding" on the CBS soap opera Guiding Light, has appeared as a solo performer with many symphony orchestras. Ron currently lives in New York, where Guiding Light is taped.

    Birth Name:

    Ronald Keith Raines

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Texas City, Texas

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Ron: Acting is acting, but soaps and theater are two different mediums, and [Guiding Light] is a tremendous challenge. There is a craft to soaps; the rules are different, the process is different. Coming in, I was like a fish on land, if you will. I felt very much like an apprentice.

    • Ron: (when asked the types of music he prefers) Lots of opera and musicals, Frank Sinatra, Tony Bennett. It's great music, period.

    • Ron: People always say, 'You're so much younger!' And I say, 'No, no. Ron's energy is younger; Alan's energy is heavier and darker.' It just goes to show you that your whole attitude and energy can age you!

    • Ron: (on "Guiding Light") I remember when I first go on the show, you start talking to people and they tell you what a pivotal character you are - you know everyone, and everyone knows you. Of course you don't know any of these people and you come in, and you get this, 'Everybody hates me! Everybody, right!' So that was a little shock!

    • Ron: Soaps are so much a part of the American fabric. They're like apple pie and mom! They've been there for so long, and other trends have come and gone. So there's a lot of positiveness there.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (14)

    • In 1994, Ron was one of 14 Guiding Light stars to appear on a special set of phone cards called "The Soap Connection Collection." The cards allowed fans of the show to hear interviews and behind the scenes info provided by the character who appeared on the card.

    • Ron admits that he went to college so that he would not have to fight in the Vietnam War.

    • Ron can often be heard singing the national anthem at the Knicks, Rangers, Devils and Nets games.

    • Ron graduated from Oklahoma City University with a B.A. in music.

    • When he was younger, Ron was part of a rock band called Renaissance. He refers to the time as his "hippie days."

    Show More Trivia