Ron Santo

Recent Role:

Guest on Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith

Born:

2/25/1940, Seattle, Washington

Died:

12/2/2010

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ron Santo was a former third baseman in Major League Baseball who played almost his entire career with the Chicago Cubs. He was named a National League All-Star 9 times in his 15 seasons of play from 1960 to 1974, and won consecutive 5 Gold Glove awards for fielding excellence from 1964 to 1968. Santo made his debut for the Cubs on June 26, 1960. He played with the team until 1973, then finished his career with the cross-town Chicago White Sox in 1974. During his 14-season run with the Cubs, Santo hit 337 home runs; he was the first third baseman to hit over 300 home runs and win five Gold Gloves, a feat since matched by only Mike Schmidt, a hall-of-fame player with a lifetime batting average 10 points below Santo's .277, in an era noted for weaker pitching. During his playing career, he carefully concealed the fact that he had diabetes, knowing that if it were widely known, his career might be curtailed or ended. Today, he is a Cubs broadcaster on WGN radio with play-by-play announcer Pat Hughes. Santo has been endorsing the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation's annual Ron Santo Walk to Cure Diabetes in Chicago since 1974, and has raised over $50 million for cancer research. In 2002, Santo was named the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation's "Person of the Year." Santo, who wore #10 as a player, and was the third Cub player to have his number retired, following his teammates Ernie Banks (#14) and Billy Williams (#26). His number was retired on September 28, 2004. His life and career were explored in the 2004 documentary film This Old Cub, directed by his son Jeff. In 2005 he came within eight votes of election to the Baseball Hall of Fame by the Veteran's Committee. Bill James, arguably baseball's most respected statistical guru, feels Santo's elevation to the hall of fame is long overdue. Stats: Height: 6'- 0" Weight: 190 lb Bats: Right Throws: Right Uniform number: 10 MLB: Batting average: .277 Hits: 2,254 RBI's: 1,331 Homeruns: 342 Doubles: 365 ML leader Double plays - 6 years National League 3B leader: Consecutive games (364) Putouts - 7 times Assists - 7 timesmoreless

    Birth Name:

    Ronald Edward Santo

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Seattle, Washington

    Also Known As

    Ronnie Santo

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (13)

    • Ron Santo: I've always loved this stadium, I'm going to miss it. I didn't like the turf, but the atmosphere was fabulous. You always felt like it was baseball here.

    • Ron Santo: Oh, they'll go back, absolutely. Absolutely. Hey, they didn't stop coming, and that's a big thing.

    • Ron Santo: I know getting inducted into the Hall of Fame had to be something, but that flag is going to be hanging there after everybody is gone.

    • Ron Santo: He's a Cub, there's no doubt about it. Not only is he a great ballplayer and a Hall of Famer, but he's a Chicago Cub.

    • Ron Santo: It's much more difficult to do now. The pitching is diluted and so more home runs are hit.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (7)

    • Ron Santo made the National League All-Star Team 9 out of his 15 years in Baseball.

    • Ron Santo won five Gold Gloves between the years 1964-1968.

    • Ron Santo lost both of his legs due to Diabetes.

    • Ron Santo is now a radio announcer for the Cubs.

    • Santo set a ML record in 1967 with 393 assists at third base.

    Show More Trivia