Roy O. Disney

Recent Role:

voice of Himself on Mickey Mouse Works

Born:

6/24/1893, Chicago,Illinois

Died:

12/20/1971

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Roy Disney was born on June 24 1893, In Chicago Illinois. He was one of five children of Flora & Elias Disney. He and his brother, Walt, formed the Walt Disney Company. While Walt was the creative brains, Roy was the financier of all of the company's efforts. In 1967, after the death of his brother, he took over all the reigns of the Walt Disney Company. For 4 years, he took over the painstaking task of supervising the construction of his brother's dream: Walt Disney World. He died two months after the resort opened.

    Birth Name:

    Roy Oliver Disney

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Chicago,Illinois

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Roy: It's not hard to make decisions when you know what your values are.

    Trivia (6)

    • It was Roy that suggested the name change of the company from "Disney Bros. Studio" to "Walt Disney Productions." Roy wanted the name change because he wanted his brother to take more of the credit for the comapny's endeavors. The company's name is now "The Walt Disney Company."

    • Roy O. Disney's son, Roy E. Disney, is the current Director Emeritus of the Walt Disney Company.

    • Roy Disney served in World War I.

    • It was Roy Disney that ultimately changed the name of "Disney World" to "Walt Disney World" in honor of the late Walt Disney.

    • After the death of his brother, Roy Disney spear headed the effort to construct Walt Disney World, even taking his place in delivering a speech at the resort's opening ceremony.

    Show More Trivia