Russ Lewis

Recent Role:

Himself on The Hollywood Palace

Born:

1/4/1935, Brooklyn, NY

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Russo Lewis, Actor, Writer, Comic Ventriloquist

    5 DECADES OF PERFORMANCE HISTORY, CREDITS AND RESUME: member of SAG, AFTRA, AGVA, Stand-Up Comic ventriloquist, Actor, Comic ventriloquist, Guest, over 30 network variety shows, primary comic ventriloquist character, Brooklyn Birch.

    The Hollywood Palace, Dean Martin Show, Ed Sullivan show, Mike Douglas, Joey Bishop Talk show, Russ Lewis children's Show, KTTV, Hollywood,

    1960-2012, Las Vegas showrooms, lounges, 5-star cruise ships, Dinner Theaters, Atlantic City’s TRUMPS CASTLE, USO, for U.S. TROOPS, in Vietnam, Cajun comic Relief

    Actor's Training; Summer Stock, Allenbury Playhouse, PA, Herbert Berghoff, NY, Russo Lewis Actor's workshops, Founder-Director, Actor's Entrance Conservatorium, Inc, Las Vegas Nevada,

    Entertainment Of The Year Awards-Atlantic City Magazine. Trumps Castle, Kings Court Showroom,
    "The Best Production Show"

    ON THE BILL WITH THESE AND MORE

    LIBERACE, STEVE LAWRENCE, VIC DAMONE, BOBBY DARRIN, JAYNE MANSFIELD, TENNESSEE ERNIE FORD, EARTHA KITT, ALAN KING, STEVE ALLEN, TAMMY WYNETTE, PAT BOONE, LORETTA LYNN, BARBRA STREISAND, VICTOR BORGE, DEAN MARTIN, RED BUTTONS, LOUIS JOURDAN, THE SMOTHERS BROS. JERRY STILLER ANNE MEARA, SERGIO FRANCHI, DOM DE LUIS.

    REVIEWS; “Ventriloquism and puppet carries the actor and his audience into magical thought by way of humor and fiction. The pair perform an hilarious two character comic satire.” Eddie Hilton, Showcase

    "Great chops! One of the rare, true masters of his art.. The Gene Kruppa of ventriloquism, His technique and content are analogous to that of a world-class jazz or classical musician. " Ron Crowe; Las Vegas, Nevada..

    “This total professional made it all to easy for me to forget that beneath the very funny irreverence of his alter ego, a bejeweled, Pinocchio type woodcarving named "Brooklyn Birch," is a very fine tuned, if not "the" finest Ventriloquist technician in the business.

    (Russ Lewis) has been on every major network and has enjoyed wide popularity. He breathes life in his wooden puppet as Michelangelo did with stone. “His little dummy with the rolling eyes is as bawdy as Lewis is a gentleman, and you'll find yourself laughing hysterically at the two." Favorite Quotations "Do what you can do, pray for what you cannot."moreless

    Birth Name:

    Louis Albert Russo

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Brooklyn, NY