Sabrina Sloan

Recent Role:

Fourteenth Place (Season 6) on American Idol

Born:

10/31/1979, Mission Viejo, California, USA

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
11 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Sabrina Sloan is originally from Mission Viejo, California, USA, but now lives in Studio City, California, USA her home. Sabrina has toured the United States as part of the Broadway musical "Hairspray." She earned her bachelor's degree at Northwestern University in Musical Theatre and Communication Studies. She auditioned for the 6th season of "American Idol" at Los Angeles, California, USA. She made it through and is now one step closer to fulfilling her dream. On March 8, 2007, her "American Idol" dreams were shattered when she failed to make it into the top 12.

    Birth Name:

    Sabrina Scherff

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Mission Viejo, California, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Sabrina (when asked if she thinks the votes will continue to be split): I do. I think that ultimately the big voices might be split and it's a good position for the people who are separate from the group. I think that's why it's anyone's guess as to who will win it all.

    • Sabrina (when asked if she thought the votes were split with her and the other contestants with big voices): I do. And honestly I wanted to sing some songs that would have set me apart. A lot of the songs I wanted to sing, it didn't happen in time. It hurt me a little bit especially when Simon made the comment about who my competition was.

    • Sabrina (when asked on who she thought would win "American Idol"): I think it's going to be a girl this year. Melinda is obviously great, but I really can't tell. It's a crap shoot.

    • Sabrina (when asked if the judges should watch what they say): I'm sure they aren't thinking about it as they give the comments, but America definitely listens to them. I'd rather Simon not have made the hotel comment like he did. But knowing that they were shocked by me being voted off was definitely a consolation.

    • Sabrina (when asked what she was most looking forward to): I absolutely wanted to be in that Top 12 and sing with Diana Ross, so it's pretty hard.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (27)

    • Sabrina Sloan was eliminated from American Idol season 6 on March 8, 2007 (13th/14th/15th/16th place.)

    • Sabrina does impressions of her family members and a few celebrities.

    • Sabrina's favorite American Idol contestant is Elliott Yamin of season 5.

    • Her maiden name is Scherff.

    • List of Songs Sung On American Idol: February 21, 2007 - I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) by Aretha Franklin February 28, 2007 - All the Man That I Need by Whitney Houston March 7, 2007 - Don't Let Go (Love) by En Vogue March 8, 2007 - Don't Let Go (Love) by En Vogue (Eliminated)

    Show More Trivia