Sammy Sosa

Recent Role:

Himself on The Best Damn Sports Show Period


11/12/1968, San Pedro de MacorĂ­s, Dominican Republic

Rate Person
7 votes
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Samuel (Sammy) Peralta Sosa was born on November 12, 1968 in San Pedro De Macoris, Dominican Republic. He's currently a right fielder/designated hitter for the Texas Rangers in the Major League. He has formerly played for the Chicago White Sox, Chicago Cubs and Baltimore Orioles. He ended the 2005 season with 588 career home runs, placing him fifth on the all-time home run list. Following the 2005 season, Sammy retired, sitting out the 2006 season. But in early 2007, he signed with the Rangers in a comeback attempt and made the team as its designated hitter. He is known as a respected power hitter, as he emerged during the 1998 season as one of baseball's greatest, hitting 66 home runs, good for second to Mark McGwire's then season record 70. He won the National League Most Valuable Player Award in 1998 and shared Sports Illustrated magazine's 1998 "Sportsmen of the Year" award along with Mark McGwire. He is the only player ever with three 60 home run seasons ('98, '99, '01).moreless

    Birth Name:

    Samuel Sosa Peralta



    Birth Place:

    San Pedro de MacorĂ­s, Dominican Republic

    Also Known As

    Slammin' Sammy

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Sammy (on hitting his 600th career home run): So proud, not only for myself, but for all the people behind me. Hitting my 600th, against the Chicago Cubs, everything clicked. Today was a special day. I just want to say thank you to Texas for giving me the opportunity to step up to the plate and giving me a chance. They supported me 100 percent and they believed in me.

    • Sammy: At first I thought sixty-one was something special. The sixty-one was something that reminded me of Mark. He hit sixty-one and sixty-two against us. Then I got sixty-two. It was something unbelievable. I couldn't believe what I was doing. I couldn't believe what was happening.

    • Sammy: I've always swung the same way. The difference is when I swing and miss, people say, 'He's swinging for the fences.' But when I swing and make contact people say, 'That's a nice swing.' But there's no difference, it's the same swing.

    • Sammy: I'm seeing the ball well. I'm not trying for home runs. I'm trying to hit to right field more. When I do that, the home run comes.

    • Sammy: To tell the truth, I never think about a homer. I'm just thinking of the situation and what I've got to do when I go to the plate.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (33)

    • Sammy was married to his first wife, Karen Lee Bright, from 1990 until 1991.

    • Sammy did a TV commercial for McDonald's in 1998.

    • Sammy's height is 6' (1.83m).

    • On June 20, 2007, Sammy became the fifth Major League player to hit 600 career home runs. He hit his 600th against his former team, the Chicago Cubs.

    • On May 16, 2007, Sammy broke his own Major League Baseball record of most stadiums with a home run. He hit a home run at the Ballpark at Disney's Wide World of Sports in a game against the Tampa Bay Devil Rays, his 45th ballpark.

    Show More Trivia