Sarah Carter

Recent Role:

Margaret on Falling Skies

Born:

10/30/1980, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

8.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
245 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in Toronto and raised in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Carter was a dedicated dancer and took part in various school plays including ,The Wizard of Oz, in which she played Dorothy. She was also a member of the debate team, which allowed her to travel all over the world. After graduation she took a year off to see Europe, then joined Ryerson Theatre School in Toronto, where she was discovered while performing a monologue. Carter quickly landed her first guest appearance in the series Wolf Lake (2001) and followed that up with a turn in Dark Angel (2000). She then went on to guest in the series Undeclared (2001). Making the leap to the big screen, Carter was cast in the psychological thriller Mindstorm (2001) starring Eric Roberts, Michael Ironside and Antonio Sabato Jr.. She played the kidnapped daughter of a senator whose abduction ultimately unravels her dark hidden life. In her spare time, Carter likes to indulge in her first passion: dance. She also likes to practice yoga, curl up with a good book and go to the movies. Another passion is teaming up with her father, who is a minister, to distribute food to the needy.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Sarah Carter (l)

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Toronto, Ontario, Canada

  • Photos (23)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (21)

    • Sarah: (about what point she decided to get active and help out people with breast cancer [2008]) A year ago today I was approached to do some public service announcements for the Breast Cancer Fund, and it was the first time a real opportunity had crossed my path, and I took it immediately, because, of course, it's something that has affected my life. And not just my mother and my aunt, every single person I talk to who has been affected by this disease. And it's considered an epidemic at this point, so I'm quite passionate about finding the root of the problem. It also bleeds into the influx of other chronic disease ... autism. And there's no question that we need to start taking care of ourselves, so I wanted to do my part.

    • Sarah: (about what's it like dealing with the unpredictable nature of Hollywood) You have to fill your life with other things you care about as much, and go with the flow. My involvement with the Brest Cancer Fund has made this recent transition relatively easy, because my heart is with them and I have this climb to look forward to. And I actually just finished another project and I did a couple during the writers' strike, so I feel very lucky to have continued to work. But, yeah, there are dry spells, and I tend to do as many classes ... I'm made fun of by my friends, actually, because I make sure that my schedule is absolutely chock full, which I dunno what that says about me, good, bad, or otherwise. But I tend to take Yoga and Pilates and voice lessons, and I'm recording an album in the fall, I paint, I'm taking weekend trips all the time. I keep myself very busy. (laughs)

    • Sarah: (about her having a secret band) Hmm. Secret band would be Eagle and Talon. They're actually in L.A. Check them out. MySpace or eagleandtalon.com. I grew up with the lead singer. She's brilliant.

    • Sarah: (about being an actor and an activist) I definitely see myself doing both of them my whole life. It's actually pretty exciting for me to work with the Breast Cancer Fund because it's proven to me that I can do both. But if I weren't an actor I would still be involved.

    • Sarah: (about the fact that she has a dancing background and if it helped when it came to the choreographed fight scenes in the movie DOA) It helps, definitely. I don’t know how I would have managed without it. We had to pick things up pretty quickly. Jaime [Pressly] also has a dance background and so does Natassia [Malthe]. And I don’t know how it was for Holly [Valance] and Devon [Aoki], but they pulled it off really well. I’m grateful for the dance background.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (11)

    • On June 19th, 2008 Sarah and a group of intrepid mountaineers climbed Mount Shasta in an effort to raise money for the Breast Cancer Fund.

    • Her height is 5' 4½" or 1.64 meter. She has blonde hair and brown eyes.

    • Sarah's first TV appearance was in Cold Squad in episode Root Cause as Libby Logan. She made her first guest appearance in the series Wolf Lake.

    • Sarah's movie Dead or Alive is based on a popular video game.

    • Sarah was featured in the March 2006 issue of Sophisticate's Hairstyle Guide.

    Show More Trivia