Sarah Wayne Callies

Recent Role:

Star on Into the Storm

Born:

6/1/1977, La Grange, Illinois, USA

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
875 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Sarah moved to Honolulu, Hawaii with her family when she was one. She was born in La Grange, Illinos and they moved after the death of a family member. Sarah graduated from Punahou High School in 1995 in Honolulu. Actress Kelly Preston, director Jim Simpson (husband of Sigourney Weaver) and AOL's Steve Case all graduated from this same school as well. Sarah left Hawaii when it was time to go to college where she went on to graduate from Dartmouth College (in Hanover, New Hampshire) with an undergraduate emphasis in Feminist Studies and a Senior Fellowship in Indigenous Theology. In 2002 she obtained her Master of Fine Arts degree at Denver's National Theater Conservatory. Her parents are professors at the University of Hawaii, Manoa. Her father teaches law, while her mother teaches English. Her grandfather changed his last name to Wayne after watching a John Wayne movie, this is where the 'Wayne' in her own name originated from. Sarah is married to Josh Winterhalt who is a martial arts teacher. In 2007, they had their first child together, Keala.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Sarah Anne Callies

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    La Grange, Illinois, USA

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (59)

    • Sarah: (what grabbed her attention about Dr. Sara Tancredi) When I was originally sent the Pilot script, they just said, "Read it and think about which women you could play, and audition for the one you like." They were pretty surprised when I picked the smallest part in the entire Pilot. I really felt strongly that Sara must have a million layers to her. She seemed so protected by her sense of humor, wit, and irony. I thought she would become more and more interesting the more I spent with her. Sometimes, you get characters who are more on the nose- what you see it what you get. That seems less exciting, less challenging to me.

    • Sarah: (on being the only woman in Prison Break) I grew up with two stepbrothers and their friends, and every time you walked into the house there were eight guys gathered around with pizza, so I'm pretty used to it. I feel fortunate, though, that the guys are as kind as they are. They're very sweet now that I'm pregnant - (they say), "You should sit down", and "Do you want some milk?" Except Dominic. He has so many kids of his own, he's like, "She's fine!"

    • Sarah: (referring to the people who she saw when she visited a maximum security prison) I developed a lot of compassion for the people there.

    • Sarah: (on what season 3 of Prison Break will be like for her character) Sara ends up turning into somebody she didn't think she could be and I think that third season for her is going to be a lot about reckoning with those actions.

    • Sarah: (on the last few episodes of Prison Break's second season) The last three? The cast; it's getting smaller which I wish it was not.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (18)

    • Sarah is in Maxim's 'The Hottest Women of Fall TV ยด08' as her role as Sara Tancredi in Prison Break.

    • Sarah's publicist is Jodi Gottlieb.

    • When Sarah first auditioned for the role of Sara Tancredi, she suggested her character have an alcohol or drug problem, so the character was more believable. Later on, the Prison Break writers wrote in the drug addiction.

    • Sarah's birthday (June 1st) is only one day apart from that of Prison Break co-star Wentworth Miller's birthday (June 2nd).

    • Sarah plays a character called Marjorie Carter in the independent film The Celestine Prophecy (2006).

    Show More Trivia