Shalim Ortiz

Recent Role:

Star on The Art of Travel

Born:

2/26/1979, San Jaun, Puerto Rico

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
12 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Shalim was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico on 26 February 1979. At an early age he moved to Miami, Florida where he developed his skills in music and acting. He later joined the Thespian Society of Performing Arts and developed a passion for theater. He had already been part of a much successful television show called Los Angelitos (Little Angels).



    Shalim's real passion lay in music, as well as acting. He wrote and became a renowned recording artist, delivering two productions combining his Spanish roots with Latin beats and influences from rock and ballads.



    Parallel with Shalim's music career, he also guest-starred on several roles in shows such as Lizzie McGuire. This fulfilled Shalim's dream of combining his two passions of music and acting.



    Shalim has appeared on hit shows like Heroes. He is making waves on the silver screens as well as on television.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Shalim Gerardo Ortiz Goyco

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    San Jaun, Puerto Rico

    Also Known As

    Shalim Gerardo Ortiz

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Shalim: (On finding his soul mate Leslie) I've found the one. The question is when we'll get married, and with the help of God, it'll be sooner than later. This is the woman I love.

    • Shalim: (On his Mom approving on his fiancee) My mom adores her. She loves her a lot. She always knew Leslie was the one.

    • Shalim: (On his brother and sister being twins) It's a special and intense relationship. My little brother and sister are each other's protectors and have a shorthand that is only understood to each other, sometimes they act like a married couple and get jealous if anyone gets too close to one of them.

    • Shalim: (On the possibility of being killed on Heroes) Every time I open a script, I wonder if I'm going to be breathing at the end of it. But also the nature of the show is that the normal rules don't apply. Heroes has substantial characters who stay on the show even after they die.

    • Shalim: I'm pretty close to finding a new fusion and a new sound for the third album. It'll be my first in English, and I'm really looking forward to it.

    Trivia (22)

    • Shalim and his wife are expectin their first chilf in 2009

    • Shalim debuts as a producer for the graphic novel-inspired action movie Riptide releasing in 2009.

    • Shalim's Mom Charytin Goyco sang Es un Historia de la Amor at his wedding after party.

    • Shalim attended Somaly Mam Foundation Fundraiser in Beverly Hills, California on 16th September 2008.

    • Shalim is married to Lesley Ann Machado.

    Show More Trivia