Shelley Hennig

Recent Role:

Malia Tate on Teen Wolf

Born:

1/2/1987, Destrehan, Louisiana, USA

8.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
55 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Recurring Role (1)

  • Biography
  • Shelley took an interest in the performing arts at a very young age. She excelled at dancing and later took up acting at the age of 16. Shelley dreamed of a career on Broadway until her dancing coach advised her to try out for Miss Teen Louisiana. Shelley went on to win the Miss Teen Louisiana crown and ultimately the Miss Teen USA crown in 2004. Shelley landed a day player role on Passions and later landed the role of Stephanie Johnson on Days of Our Lives.

    Birth Name:

    Shelley Catherine Hennig

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Destrehan, Louisiana, USA

  • Photos (8)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Shelley: (On her work with Buzz Free Prom) The organization's mission is to take alcohol out of the prom equation. You get teenagers, kids in high school, to sign a pledge that they won't drink on prom night. They all get together and make this pact.

    • Shelley: (On dealing with her brother's death) I went through four years of high school without ever feeling it. I never showed my emotions, ever. My parents kept asking me if I wanted to go to therapy, but dancing was my life and I just did that.

    • Shelley (on her DAYS audition) I bombed the rehearsal. I couldn't remember one line for the life of me. Nerves just got to me and Mary Beth Evans was very comforting. I went into my dressing room and had a nervous breakdown because I was overwhelmed. I had just gotten there the day before, hadn't slept in two days. I went back out for the screen test and nailed it.

    • Shelley: (on winning Miss Teen USA) It was like winning the lottery. Everybody dreams of it, but nobody ever thinks it can happen to them!

    • Shelley: Every time we'd go eat somewhere, my friends would be like, "She's Miss Teen USA. We should probably get 50 percent off or something." I would turn beet red.

    Trivia (18)

    • One of the judges for the 2004 Miss Teen USA pageant that Shelley participated and won in, was Allison Sweeney who plays Sami Brady on Days of our Lives.

    • Shelley's parents are divorced.

    • Shelley is involved in the organization Buzz Free Prom, which promotes taking alcohol completely out of Prom nights.

    • Shelley hosted the Miss Teen USA 2008 pageant that was held on August 16, 2008 along with her co-host Seth Goldman.

    • Shelley landed the role as "Stephanie Johnson" on Days of our Lives 2 months before her graduation from SFT.

    Show More Trivia