Staci Keanan

Recent Role:

Star on Holyman Undercover

Born:

6/6/1975, Devon, Pennsylvania

6.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
88 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Staci began at age 4 with fashion-show assignments and magazine work. At age 8, she moved to New York with her mother and sister, and balanced a modeling career with a budding theater career along with keeping a high scholastic record. She even won several prestigious scholastic awards including a City of New York essay contest and the National Language Arts Olympaid. As for her acting career, she branched from modeling to commercials, voice-overs and jingles and then to roles in mini-series and specials on TV, Staci won her first regular series with My Two Dads. She received both the Youth In Film Award and 16 magazines' Top TV Newcomer Award for her work on the series. In 1989, Staci made it to the big screen in the feature film, Lisa, She also starred in the 90's series "Step By Step", also starring in the movie "Stolen Poem" in 2004, and has a new movie "Hidden Secrets" as of 2007.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Anastasia Sagorsky

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Devon, Pennsylvania

    Also Known As

    Staci Love, Stacy Keenan, Stacy Keanan

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Staci: (about being recognized for her work as a child star) My mom was always like, "This is great! All these people want to say hi to you!" It's weird. It's definitely weird, you know? You're just not used to it, and...I don't know. You need to be gracious and appreciative, because these people are the reason why you have a job, and yet you don't know what to say. It's a weird situation. It still is, actually. I always think it's weird when people recognize me. I'm like, gosh, that was so long ago! I don't even know how they make the connection.

    • Staci:Look at yourself every once and a while and point out all the things about yourself that you like. Self-esteem - that's really the most important thing

    Trivia (26)

    • After the pilot episode of My Two Dads aired in 1987, the network contacted series creator Michael Jacobs and said that they did not like Staci in the role as the daughter. They wanted to replace her right away and had already seen hundreds of girls for the part, but Jacobs refused, so Staci remained in the cast for the show's entire three-year run.

    • Staci had three TV pilots to choose from in 1987. With her mother and sister's help, she ultimately chose My Two Dads. She even accepted it over a show that had already been picked up, which turned out to be a good choice, since that particular series was cancelled after only one year.

    • In the past, Staci has admitted that she had a good relationship with Paul Reiser and Greg Evigan, who played her fathers on My Two Dads, but she was especially close with Reiser. Staci didn't have a father figure in her life at that time, and because Evigan was already married and had his own children, she gravitated more toward Reiser, who was still a bachelor. They used to hang out together and go to the movies while filming the show.

    • On one entire wall of her dressing room for "My Two Dads" was a plea to save the sea otter.

    • On a table in her "My Two Dads" dressing room was a copy of Schweitzer's biography by Norman Cousins.

    Show More Trivia