Stan Winston

Recent Role:

Star on Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film

Born:

4/7/1946, Richmond, Virginia, USA

Died:

6/15/2008

7.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • In 1969, aspiring to become an actor, Stan decide to move to Hollywood. Feeling that he wasn't going to get any worthwhile parts, Stan got a day job at Disney in a makeup apprenticeship. After having success in makeup artistry including winning an Emmy for his work on the telefilm Gargoyles, Stan decided to keep on with the trade. Between 1973 and 1979, Stan had many more Emmy nominations. Stan soon set up his own studio, and in 1981, Stan achieved his first Oscar nomination for Heartbeeps. Stan went on to work with James Cameron, providing significant special effects work on both Terminator, and Aliens. Stan and his studio soon became well known for their high quality practical effects work. Their work on Predator, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, and Jurassic Park got them nominations and won them Oscars for "Best Visual Effects".moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Richmond, Virginia, USA

    Also Known As

    Stanley Winston

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Stan: As an artist for arts sake, I have my own sculptures that I do for myself that I can spend as much time as I want on. Part of the creative challenge of this business, is to go, you know what, I've got this much money and this much time to do this job. I will do the best I can within those parameters. That's what being a professional is. That's not art for art's sake. This is the motion picture business. If you only do stuff that you have all the time and money to do, you would never work in this business.

    • Stan: (on Terminator T-X) Kristana Loken created the TX. I would like to think that the vision of what was under her skin helped her with it, but the fact of the matter is that Kristana Loken is the TX as Robert Patrick was the T-1000.

    • Stan: People who are afraid to go to horror movies are generally afraid their whole lives. People say to me, 'Do you have nightmares?' I never have nightmares! And I go to movies and see the most bizarre things in the world, and go... Wow that is really sick, how fun is that! And I don't have to carry it around. I think that's very healthy.

    • Stan: (about James Cameron) A director like James Cameron is cursed with a vision. He knows how to do it all. He's a phenomenal artist. He draws, he imagines, he writes the entire screenplay. He knows how everything is that he wants to have done.

    • Stan: You have to understand that rightly or wrongly, I consider myself an artist and I consider the work that we do art. In helping to tell stories by creating these characters. I came out as an actor. I am not a technician. I am a techno-ignorant, but I love creating characters and telling wonderful stories. Thinking of myself as an artist doesn't allow me to think of size having to do with importance.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (14)

    • Stan holds an "Honorary Doctorate of Humanities" from the Savannah College of Art and Design.

    • In his spare time, Stan enjoys exercising at his in-studio gym.

    • The second movie Stan directed was A Gnome Named Gnorm (1990)

    • Stan designed the "Mr. Roboto" facemask for the rock group Styx.

    • Stan is the father of Matt Winston.

    Show More Trivia