Stellan Skarsgård

Recent Role:

Himself on TMZ on TV

Born:

6/13/1951, Göteborg (Gothenburgh), Västra Götalands Län, Sweden

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
14 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Stellan was married to My Skarsgard but they divorced in 2007 and had 6 children sons Alexander, Gustaf, Sam, Bill, Valter, and a daugter Eija. Stellan married Megan Everett and has one son Ossian.

    Birth Name:

    John Stellan Skarsgård

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Göteborg (Gothenburgh), Västra Götalands Län, Sweden

    Also Known As

    Stellan Skarsgard

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Stellan Skarsgård: Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist.

    • Stellan Skarsgård: In Hollywood you got work around you all the time. You can't get a taxi without that the driver hand you a script. Where I live (in Sweden) people still read books that can't be made into film.

    • Stellan Skarsgård: It takes a long time to make me beautiful, but it goes fast to make me ugly.

    • Stellan Skarsgård: There is no overacting, only untrue acting.

    • Stellan Skarsgård: I'm not religious or anything, but to me it's great fun and it's nice to have a lot of kids. They take care of each other.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Stellan has been friends with Peter Stormare since 1976.

    • In 1998, Stellan was nominated for a SAG Award for his work in the movie Good Will Hunting. The category was Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture.

    • Stellan's wife My Skarsgård is a doctor.

    • Stellan released the single "Bombi Bitt/Ler Mot Dej" in 1968, of which he is very ashamed today.

    • Stellan is 6'4" (1.93 m).

    Show More Trivia