Stephen Schneider (II)

Recent Role:

Rav on Best Friends Forever

Born:

2/11/1945, New York City, New York, USA

Died:

7/19/2010

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Professor Stephen H. Schneider, Ph.D., was an influential Stanford University climatologist who wrote books and more than 400 articles on human-driven global warming and its wide-ranging effects. He was a pioneer in the development and application of the numerical models now used to study climate change. He was the founder and editor of the magazine Climatic Change. Dr. Schneider was part of the United Nations Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change that shared the 2007 Nobel Peace Prize with former vice president Al Gore for international research on global warming. He often appeared on television as a climate expert, including the HBO program Real Time With Bill Maher. He received many post-doctoral degrees and was ascientific advisor for every president from Richard Nixon to Barack Obama. He won the prestigious MacArthur Foundation "genius grant" in 1972. He and his wife, Stanford biologist Dr. Terry Root, shared the national Conservation Achievement Award in 1993 from the National Wildlife Federation. Stephen Schneider graduated from Columbia University, where he also received a doctorate in mechanical engineering and plasma physics in 1971. He worked as a climatologist at the National Center for Atmospheric Research in Boulder, Colo., for more than 20 years before joining the Stanford faculty in the mid-1990s. His 2010 death was from an apparent heart attack aboard a plane en route to London from a science meeting in Stockholm.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Stephen Henry Schneider

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New York City, New York, USA

    Also Known As

    Dr. Stephen H. Schneider, Stephen Schneider PhD, Dr. Stephen Schneider, Prof Stephen Schneider