Stephon Marbury

Recent Role:

Himself on NBA on TNT

Born:

2/20/1977, Brooklyn, New York

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • One of the game's most dynamic talents has embraced his move to the Valley of the Sun. The Phoenix Suns acquired the then 24-year-old playmaker Stephon Marbury from the New Jersey Nets in a blockbuster trade involving Jason Kidd on July 18, 2001... At 6-2, 180 lbs., Marbury, a.k.a. "Starbury," is regarded as one of the most explosive guards in the NBA and is a fearless scorer who can carry a team down the stretch... Along with Oscar Robertson, is the only player in league history with career averages of 20 points (20.5) and 8.0 assists (8.2) entering the 2003-04 season and Robertson had 25.7 ppg, 9.5 apg... He is a master at breaking down the defense with his lightning quick first step and his range extends to the three-point line (career .315 3PT FG)... In only his second season in Phoenix, Starbury carried the Suns to the postseason and was the only player in the NBA ranked in the top 12 in points (12th, 22.3) and assists (4th, 8.1)... Marbury, who grew up in the Coney Island section of Brooklyn, NY, home to the world famous Nathan's restaurant and Astroland amusement park, has long been regarded as a future NBA superstar. He was named the 1995 High School Basketball Player of the Year, and after just one season at Georgia Tech elected to turn pro... At 19 years of age, he was picked fourth in the 1996 NBA Draft by the Milwaukee Bucks, who promptly traded him to the Minnesota Timberwolves in a deal for the No. 5 overall pick, Ray Allen... Marbury enjoyed a stellar rookie season leading the T-Wolves to their first-ever postseason appearance and finished second behind Allen Iverson in voting for Rookie of the Year honors... The Timberwolves, feeling it was unlikely that they could retain Marbury once he became a free agent in the summer of 1999, traded him to New Jersey on March 11, 1999, in a three-team deal that also involved Milwaukee... As a member of the Nets, he was named to the 1999-2000 All-NBA Third Team... Marbury, who made his first All-Star appearance in 2001, increased his scoring average in each of his five NBA seasons and his improved his field goal percentage in his first six seasons.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Stephon Xavier Marbury

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Brooklyn, New York

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Stephon: The guy's phenomenal. It's not like anyone didn't know he could do it.

    • Stephon: It is very satisfying. It shows what we have as a team. Whenever you can go on the court and play three overtimes with no one giving up, it shows what we can do on the court.

    • Stephon: David Lee played phenomenal tonight. He's definitely the MVP of the game. Whenever you got a guy slashing and dunking, it makes it a lot easier for me penetrating.

    • Stephon: That probably would be the smartest thing, but it depends on how I feel. If I feel like I'm ready to go, I will go.

    • Stephon: I'm always going to hold out hope. I might feel better the next day, I don't know.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (34)

    • Stephon started a line of basketball sneakers called the Starbury's, which sell at the store, new for $15.

    • Stephon has his own line of clothing at a chain store, "Steve and Barry's".

    • Stephon (along with Oscar Robertson) is the only players in NBA history with career averages of 20 points (20.5) and 8.0 assists (8.2).

    • Stephon has appeared in 14 NBA Playoff games, averaging 18.9 points, 6.8 assists, 3.7 rebounds and 1.5 steals per game.

    • Stephon made a Timberwolves franchise record eight three-pointers in 11 attempts, totaling a game-high 35 points, seven assists and four rebounds, against the Seattle Supersonics on December 23, 1997.

    Show More Trivia