Steve Nieve

Recent Role:

Himself (band leader) on The Last Resort (1987)

Born:

2/19/1958, London, England

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • When Steve Nieve was born (Feb 19, 1958 in London, England), Rock & Roll was in mired in a widening payola scandal and being strangled to death by big corporations who wanted to tell "the kids" what they wanted them to want. But down the road, four lads from Liverpool, The Beatles, were about to change all that. And by 1977, when he was still just a lad himself, Steve was answering an advert in the Melody Maker which sought players for a new band to back a Stiff Records singer/songwriter named Elvis Costello, promising "Funexcitementtravel". The rest, as they say, is history. Over the next three decades, Steve would travel the world with the energetic Mr. Costello, recording a host of great albums in the process (including This Year's Model (1978), Imperial Bedroom (1982), and Blood and Chocolate (1986), while providing Elvis with one of the greatest keyboardists in Rock & Roll history. Steve also did a great deal of studio "session" work and recorded a number of solo albums as well. His most recent solo project was Welcome To The Voice (2007), an opera he composed with his lover, Muriel Téodori. He still records and tours with Elvis as a member of Elvis Costello and The Imposters. On March 10, 2003, Steve Nieve was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame as a founding member of one of the greatest Rock & Roll bands of all time - Elvis Costello and The Attractions.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Steven Nason

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    London, England

    Also Known As

    Steven Nason, Steve Nieve and the Love Band, Maurice Worm, Steve Hart, Steve Neive, Norman Brain, Steve Naive

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Steve: (on recording his singing for the first time) I wanted to explore my voice, which I'd never done before. And so I did quite a lot of experimentation before I arrived at this sort of approach, which is I think, to be as soft as humanly possible.

    • Steve: I don't think I'm really a singer, but these songs I can perform in a certain way that will work.

    • (Steve is asked why Maurice Worm, an alias of his, said "music is a boomerang") Steve: In 1984, Maurice Worm said a lot of things that I am not absolutely aware of. But that seems like a poetic statement. Music is a form of communication, and, in a way, I think it's a two-way communication between the musician and the listener. And I feel that Maurice was trying to say that when you send out some music, it always comes right back at you, like a boomerang. Having said that, there are certain shoes I wouldn't want to be in--Marilyn Manson's for one!

    • Steve: My actions behind the keyboard are mainly inspired by the music. I may have been inspired by other things in the past, but I make a point now of playing completely sober.

    • Steve: We think that the human voice is kind of the most important thing that we have. It's how we share our internal thoughts and desires, and it's a musical instrument. But the most important thing is, it's what makes us human.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (9)

    • Steve composed his first score for the French film Bleu de Ville.

    • Steve's classical opera, Welcome to the Voice, co-written with his lover, Muriel Téodori, began life with the title Parasite and was performed at a New York Jazz Festival with Elvis Costello and the Brodsky Quartet in 2000. Evolving over the years, it emerged again in a 2007 deutschegrammophon recording - this time featuring Sting in the lead, along with Elvis Costello, Barbara Bonney, Robert Wyatt and the Brodsky Quartet.

    • In May of 1996, Steve Nieve accompanied Elvis Costello on a brief, intimate five city tour to promote All This Useless Beauty. There is no band and many of the arrangements feature only Costello's evocative vocals and Steve's beautiful, resonant piano. Highlights from each show were eventually released commercially in a limited edition, five CD box set called Costello & Nieve.

    • It was the English punk singer Ian Dury ("Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll") who christened young Steve Nason with the name Steve Naïve. It seems that the 19 year-old Nason, the suburbanite son of a bank manager and a bookseller, wasn't very knowledgeable about certain aspects of life on the road in a Rock and Roll band. The name stuck, although over the years the spelling has been changed several times.

    • From 1987 to 1988, Steve Nieve served as the leader of the house band for Jonathan Ross, "the David Letterman of England", on his show, The Last Resort. The band, Steve Nieve and The Love Band (with fellow former-Attraction, Pete Thomas ,on drums) backed everyone from James Brown to Paul McCartney.

    Show More Trivia