Sundance Head

Recent Role:

Thirteenth Place (Season 6) on American Idol

Born:

1/22/1979, Porter, Texas, USA

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Jason 'Sundance' Head hails from Porter, Texas, USA. He is the son of famous country/ blue eyed-soul singer Roy Head. Sundance auditioned for "American Idol" at Memphis, TN, USA. He sang "Stormy Monday." Where he got very great reviews from all three of the judges. On March 8, 2007, his "American Idol" dreams were shattered when he failed to make it into the top 12.

    Birth Name:

    Jason Head

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Porter, Texas, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Sundance (on seeing Jennifer Hudson be big when she did not even win "Idol"): I think anyone can have success after the show if they do it responsibly, respect the people that they meet along the way. You just have to be smart about what you do. ‘American Idol's' whole thing is that they try to set success up for everyone that makes it onto the show. They've got the best team, the best professionals. They know the most about marketing. It's a wonderful group. It's the best in the world. I mean they could take anybody and make them into a star. There's no doubt. No doubt.

    • Sundance (on his comment about a job on the show and what kind of job he would like): I just want a job in the industry. I would like to be an artist but if that can't happen I'd just like to do whatever I can do. TV, comedy, whatever it is. Sabrina: He's a comedian.

    • Sundance (when asked if he would like to have learned sooner about being eliminated and the death of his uncle): Yeah, you are talking about being voted off, correct? I think that they did the right thing by not saying anything to me. I think that was the right thing to do.

    • Sundance (on what his thoughts were after being eliminated from "American Idol"): I still haven't taken the time to look back and reflect on anything. It's happening so fast. A bunch of events popped into my life. I'm just ready to go home, spend some time with my family, try to find where I belong I guess.

    • Sundance (on if he was shocked to be eliminated from "American Idol" after Sabrina mentioned they'd meet Diana Ross if they made it): Yeah, that was gonna be good.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (25)

    • Sundance Head was eliminated from American Idol season 6 on March 8, 2007 (13th/14th/15th/16th place.)

    • Jason is very emotional that's why he cries a lot.

    • Sundance is more into soul music.

    • Sundance has a wife named Misty, a son named Levi and his father is country/blue-eyed soul singer Roy Head.

    • List of Songs Sung On American Idol: February 20, 2007 - Nights in White Satin by The Moody Blues. February 27, 2007 - Mustang Sally by Mack Rice March 6, 2007 - Jeremy by Pearl Jam March 8, 2007 - Jeremy by Pearl Jam (Eliminated)

    Show More Trivia