Susan Egan

Recent Role:

Star on Meet Market

Born:

2/18/1970, Seal Beach, California, USA

8.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
16 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Susan Egan has traversed all four corners of the entertainment industry, making powerful impressions in theatre, film, television and music. Egan won critical acclaim on Broadway as ‘Sally Bowles' in "Cabaret," in "Triumph of Love" and "State Fair," and most notably, as the original ‘Belle' in Disney's "Beauty and the Beast," garnering Tony and Drama Desk nominations for "Best Actress." Among her regional credits, Egan starred alongside Carol Burnett in "Putting It Together" at the Taper, Tommy Tune in the national tour of "Bye, Bye Birdie," and reprised her role of Belle for the Los Angeles premiere of "Beauty and the Beast." She has also performed in concert with dozens of symphony orchestras across the country including two engagements at the Hollywood Bowl. Egan has lead such films as "Gotta Kick It Up" for the Disney Channel and several "indies" including "The Disappearing Girl Trick," "Falling. In Love," "Extreme Close Up," and "Man of the Century," which won the Audience Award at Slamdance. In animation, she gave the sultry voice to ‘Meg' in Disney's "Hercules," sang the role of Angel in "Lady and the Tramp II," and rendered ‘Lin' English for the American release of the Japanese blockbuster "Spirited Away." On television, Egan spent two seasons on the WB's "Nikki," and has appeared on "NYPD Blue," "Arliss," "Party of Five," "Drew Carey," "Almost Perfect," "Partners," "All My Children," "Loving," and "Great Performances: Rodgers and Hart." Egan's debut solo CD of Broadway hits "Susan Egan, So Far…" on JAY Records, has received high critical praise. She can also be heard on over thirty recordings for Fynsworth Alley, JAY, Disney compilation disks, the Broadway cast recordings of "Beauty and the Beast" and "Triumph of Love," and the motion picture soundtrack of Disney's "Hercules" and "Lady and the Tramp II." Egan is a Southern California native and attended the Orange County High School of the Arts and UCLA, where she received a Carol Burnett Award in Musical Theatre. Her free time is spent lounging with Willa-the-Wonder-Dog and reading everything in sight. Visit Egan's website, www.susanegan.net, which Entertainment Weekly calls the "slickest site around."moreless

    Birth Name:

    Susan Farrell Egan

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Seal Beach, California, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (5)

    • She served as Artistic Director at the Orange County High School of the Arts for the school year 2002-2003.

    • She is married to Robert Hartmann.

    • Susan starred in Disney Channel's Gotta Kick it Up!.

    • Susan was the original Broadway Belle in Disney's Beauty and the Beast.

    • Susan attended UCLA.