Swizz Beatz

Recent Role:

Star on Shooting Star(s)

Born:

8/30/1978, Bronx, New York, USA

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Swizz Beatz was born on August 30, 1978 in the Bronx, NY. He is in the music business. He is a rapper, a DJ, a producer and CEO.

    Birth Name:

    Kasseem Daoud Dean

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Bronx, New York, USA

    Also Known As

    One Man Band Man, Sand Man, Swizzy, Showtime, The Monster

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Swizz Beatz: Right now my favorite watch is…. Let me see. The names change. I’m not going to make it complicated. It changes every time…

    • Swizz Beatz: They really identify with the "Swizzy" sound. I try to trick them, but the real fans are not gonna [get tricked]. As far as being creative, with Eve, we have a new song called "Tambourine." I got a song with Bone Thugs, with Akon, and it's more of a pop sound (I Tried), because pop songs have always been a big part of their albums. Not everybody knows [that.] Then we gonna move it up, we got Cassidy. It's his turn, and we're full surface!

    • Swizz Beatz: I’ve dealt with the Rock world before. I wrote for Marilyn Manson, and Limp Bizkit. I just wanted to add that in there, because this is my album. Failing in this world is part of the plan, so if you make it, you overcame the plan of failing.

    • Swizz Beatz: I'm a very creative person, and you know when I hooked up with Benny Boom, I said I want it to be a different kind of video. I want it to be crisp, and I want it to relate, [and] not to be so far over people's heads. And that's when we came up with the p-t-d-d-d-d-d (camera flashes.) You know with the picture changing, and that's it.

    • Swizz Beatz: (About his album, "One Man Band Man") Ma-a-a-n-I'm very excited to put my heart into somethin' that's 100% Swizz Beatz. I usually work behind the scenes, and I did that for 10 years, and now I'm ready for the forefront… and [to] really get the legacy moving to another level.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (23)

    • Swizz has his own production label called Swizz Beatz Productions.

    • Swizz started a production duo with Sean Garrett.

    • He is of Jamaican and Puerto Rican descent.

    • He is founder of the Full Surface Records music label.

    • His album, One Man Band Man sold 120,000 copies.

    Show More Trivia