Sydney Greenstreet

Recent Role:

Star on Flamingo Road

Born:

12/27/1879, Sandwich, England

Died:

1/18/1954

9.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Sydney Greenstreet was born in 1879, a son of a leather merchant and one of 8 children. At age 18, he moved to Sri Lanka to fullfil his dreams of being a tea planter. When he went bankrupt, he went back to England. There he started work on a stage. It was while doing a tour for a show he went to US where he would spend the rest of his life. He was a versatile actor on the stage being able to do comedy, drama, musical. While doing a tour in Los Angeles, Greenstreet met John Huston who wanted him to be in his movie, The Maltese Falcon, in 1941. Greenstreet would make films until his retirement from the screen due to ill health in 1949.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Sydney Hughes Greenstreet

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Sandwich, England

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (30)

    • Playwright Tennessee Williams wrote his one act play, The Last of My Solid Gold Watches, with Greenstreet in mind and dedicated it to him.

    • Greenstreet is buried in Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, CA.

    • Believe it or not, Sydney Greenstreet does not have a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

    • Director John Huston cast Greenstreet in The Maltese Falcon after seeing him on stage in Los Angeles.

    • The only picture in which Peter Lorre was billed above Sydney Greenstreet was the first one in which they appeared together--The Maltese Falcon.

    Show More Trivia