Syesha Mercado

Recent Role:

Finalist (Season 7) on American Idol

Born:

1/2/1987, Bridgeport, CT

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
14 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Syesha Mercado, 21 is from Sarasota, FL and is in the Top 24 on Season 7 of American Idol.

    Birth Name:

    Syesha Raquel Mercado

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Bridgeport, CT

  • Photos (3)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (13)

    • Syesha: (on if she will be getting married anytime soon) I'm the type of person that I live in the now. [My fiance's] so supportive and we have a mutual understanding about everything. Right now, we're focused on the career and what's the next move to make and everything else will fall into place.

    • Syesha: (on what type of artist she wants to be after "American Idol") I'm a mix of a lot of things. That's why a lot of people think I'm "Broadway." I definitely can see myself putting out the most recent Christina Aguilera album and the Alicia Keys album, 'The Diary of Alicia Keys.' Like pop and R&B and the old school/new school thing. I'm growing as an artist, I'm evolving and I'm glad that I did 'American Idol' because people were able to see that transition that I went through. People will know who I am once I put out my album.

    • Syesha: (on what her plans are after "American Idol") I tell people that I want to do everything. I'm really goal-oriented and I know whichever goal I set, I can accomplish. I want to make an album. I want to star in a film. I want to do Broadway. I want to open up a organic restaurant. I want to start a foundation. It just depends on what comes first.

    • Syesha: (on how her dad's struggle with drugs help her through "American Idol") It made me the strong person that I am. Having my dad struggle through [addiction], it really made me sad a lot of my life but it actually made me understand people more and be more forgiving. I told myself that I won't let this determine what my future is going to be and I'm going to help my dad. I'm going to do something that is going to make him proud. He sees me doing something good and it's really motivating him to stay sober and clean. It's a beautiful story to tell. One day, I'll tell it, maybe in a book.

    • Syesha: (on if she thought being on "The One" have her an advantage on "American Idol") All of us had advantages. A lot of us have had a lot of experience beforehand. I don't think it hurt me, I think it really let me know what's in store because it kind of was the same format but it had more reality. People got to see much more of my personality. With 'American Idol,' it's not so much reality behind the scenes, it's more about ... what you see on stage.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (37)

    • Syesha's favorite vacation memory was when she went to Sea Camp in 8th grade. She went to The Keys in Florida and got to swim with sharks.

    • Looking through old pictures keeps Syesha grounded and true to herself.

    • If Syesha could have any superpower she would like to be invisible.

    • Syesha thinks the most stylish thing about her is her afro.

    • In 2007 Syesha won the title of Florida's Super Singer.

    Show More Trivia