Terry Pratchett

Recent Role:

Postman on Terry Pratchett's Going Postal

Born:

4/28/1948, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
14 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Terry Pratchett is an English fantasy author best known for his Discworld series of books, which have been made into several Made-For-TV movies. Pratchett has already written more than 25 novels in this series, while writing dozen others. His writing abounds with humour, irony, jokes and a lot more, while telling the stories of magical figures, humans and fantasy worlds, all combined together. Pratchett is also considered one of the best satiricans writing in English these days. He lives with his wife and their child.

    Birth Name:

    Terence David John Pratchett

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England

    Also Known As

    Terry Pratchett, Terence Pratchett

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Terry: It is just possible that once you have got past all the gods that we have created with big beards and many human traits, just beyond all that, on the other side of physics, there just may be the ordered structure from which everything flows. That is both a kind of philosophy and totally useless – it doesn't take you anywhere. But it fills a hole.

    • (on the expected response to his news in December 2007 about having early Alzheimer's disease) Terry: I know it's a very human thing to say 'Is there anything I can do?' but in this case I would only entertain offers from very high-end experts in brain chemistry.

    • Terry: I think all good authors should read outside their field. Otherwise they're just recycling.

    • (a response to J.K. Rowling's assertion that she didn't know that when she was writing Harry Potter, she was writing fantasy) Terry: I would have thought that the wizards, witches, trolls, unicorns, hidden worlds, jumping chocolate frogs, owl mail, magic food, ghosts, broomsticks and spells would have given her a clue?

    • (advice to aspiring writers) Terry: So to writers I say, you're going to have to read a lot... So many books that you're going to overflow. You've got to hook into the popular culture of the 20th century. You've got to keep your mind open to all sorts of influences. You've got to sit down for hours at a time in front of the computer. And you must make grammar, punctuation and spelling a part of your life.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (19)

    • Terry has topped The Bookseller's Chart of 'Evergreen' books, by having three novels (out of only twelve books) remain within the top 5000 best sellers since they started tracking it back in 1995. These are three Discworld novels: The Colour of Magic, The Light Fantastic and Mort.

    • Following on from Terry's diagnosis with Alzheimer's, and his donation to research into a cure for dementia, he was made Patron of ART (the Alzheimer's Research Trust) in May 2008.

    • Terry, who is patron of the Bath Postal Museum, opened an exhibit there in May, 2008, looking at invention in the Victorian era.

    • Terry is an avid PC-game player and lists Far Cry, Call Of Duty, and Half-Life 2 as some of his favourite games.

    • As of 2000, Terry Pratchett was Britain's best selling living author.

    Show More Trivia