The Chuckle Brothers

Recent Role:

Themselves on ChuckleVision

Born:

Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

8.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Paul and Barry Elliot are known as Paul and Barry Chuckle (The Chuckle Brothers). They are real life brothers and were both born in Rotherham. From very small ages they used to hold shows in their garden and entertain friends and family with their comedy rountines. In many of the ChuckleVision episodes we see Paul and Barry's older half brothers Jimmy and Brian Patton. They have appeared in many episodes. Paul and Barry are no strangers to writing episodes either. They have wrote quite a good few episodes and they have been brilliant. (But, don't get me wrong every ChuckleVision is brilliant) In Chucklevision episodes Paul and Barry also play their doubles as Dougal and Douglas (as their Scottish relatives). But, not only are Paul and Barry wonderful actors, writers and entertainers there are also singers. They have released a Audio Tape and CD, and they have also sung on Comic Relief. But, Paul and Barry are still going strong with ChuckleVision and touring.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Paul and Barry Elliott

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (8)

    • In 2007, when on a family holiday in Kefalonia, Paul was involved in a motorbike accident. Shortly after his accident, a group of British tourists spotted him, but instead of helping him, they shouted the brothers' catchphrase "To me, to you".

    • The Chuckle Brothers have worked in practically every field of entertainment from pantomime, summer season, clubs, cabaret, television, touring revues, circus and even an ice-show

    • The Chuckle Brothers started entertaining from a very early age, putting on shows for friends and neighbours in the back garden of their home.

    • The Chuckle Brothers are the youngest in a showbiz family of eight.

    • Barry was born on the 24th December 1944 and Paul on the 18th October 1947.

    Show More Trivia