The Wallflowers

Recent Role:

Guests on Late Show with David Letterman

Born:

Los Angeles, California, USA

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • As part of the mid-'90s revival of roots-rock, the Wallflowers held a special connection to one of the original inspirations: vocalist/songwriter/guitarist Jakob Dylan. Though he is the son of a legend, Jakob's similarities to his father are occasional -- in fact, the Wallflowers are more influenced by Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers than original '60s folk-rock, though lyrically, Jakob remains a close companion to the original Dylan. Born in 1970, Jakob Dylan was raised in Los Angeles by his mother, Sara Lowndes, after his parents' divorce in 1977. He studied at private schools in L.A. and New York, and decided to follow in his father's footsteps by the late '80s. He formed the Wallflowers with guitarist Tobi Miller, keyboard player Rami Jaffee, bassist Barrie Maguire, and drummer Peter Yanowitz and signed to Virgin. Released in August 1992, the Wallflowers' self-titled debut album sold poorly, and Virgin soon dropped the band. Undaunted, Dylan assembled a new Wallflowers -- guitarist Michael Ward, bassist Greg Richling, and drummer Mario Calire -- keeping only Jaffee. The group signed to Interscope and recorded its second album with producer T-Bone Burnett, a longtime friend of the Dylan family. Bringing Down the Horse was released in May 1996, producing the alternative radio hit "6th Avenue Heartache." Late in 1996, the single "One Headlight" was released, and by the spring of 1997, it had become a Top Ten hit, pushing Bringing Down the Horse into the upper reaches of the charts, as well. Bringing Down the Horse was a big seller throughout 1997, thanks to "6th Avenue Heartache," "One Headlight," and "The Difference," the third single pulled from the record. Early in 1998, "One Headlight" won Grammys for Best Rock Song and Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal. Settling down from the rush of success, the Wallflowers rightfully took a long four-year break from recording. The new millennium sparked new creativity, and the Wallflowers returned in October 2000 to release Breach. ~ John Bush, All Music Guidemoreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Los Angeles, California, USA

    Also Known As

    The Apples

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Jakob Dylan: (About Red Letter Days) I kind of stumbled upon writing a record this time.

    Trivia (22)

    • The Wallflowers were originally going to be called, The Apples.

    • The Wallflowers have opened for Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers.

    • The Wallflowers opened for The Who at Madison Square Garden, after the release of Breach.

    • Jakob Dylan wrote "6th Avenue Heartache", a song that would appear on Bringing Down the Horse, while studying art at Parson's School of Design in 1988.

    • Jakob Dylan was inspired to go into rock music after seeing a Clash concert when he was 12.

    Show More Trivia