Tiffany Brissette

Recent Role:

Vicki on Small Wonder

Born:

12/26/1974, Paradise, California, USA

8.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
15 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Tiffany Michelle Brissette, most famous for her role as the child robot Vicki in Fox's successful 80's show Small Wonder, was born on December 26, 1974 in Paradise, California, USA.
    She started her performing career when she was only two years old. Her mom entered her in several pageants and various talent competitions. Not long after, she began doing voice-over work and started appearing in numerous commercials. Her career moved forward after appearing in A Perfect Day for Banana Fish with Bob Hope. She was then urged by her peers to pursue a career in television.
    Tiffany and her robot character Vicki have become household names in the 1980's when the sitcom Small Wonder became a huge success. After the show ended in 1989, she appeared in TV shows such as The 700 Club in 1991. Since that year, she has never returned to television.
    As of 2006, Tiffany has been living in San Diego, California.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Tiffany Marie Brissette

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Paradise, California, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Tiffany: (on her role as Vicki in "Small Wonder") I just wanted to play a normal little girl, but playing a robot makes you think about how a real one would change your family just like pets do.

    • Tiffany: (on her character in "Small Wonder") There were times when I'd try to sneak human emotion into the scene and my producers would always say 'No, no! You're a robot!'.

    Trivia (15)

    • Tiffany, together with Emmanuel Lewis and Gordon Jump, starred in an educational film about child abuse called Come in from the Storm. It was shown in schools all throughtout the country.

    • Tiffany played Little Shirley in a 1983 movie called Heart Like a Wheel.

    • Tiffany was an advocate for science education and did public service announcement for science museums including the California Museum of Science and Industry and the Lawrence Center of Science and Technology.

    • As a kid, Tiffany appeared in several local theater productions such as Pippin, Babes in Toyland, South Pacific and Frog Prince.

    • Nominations for Role in Small Wonder: 1986 - Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in a New TV Series 1987 - Young Artist Award for Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress (TV) 1989 - Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in a Family Syndicated Show 1990 - Young Artist Award for Best Young Actress in an Off-Primetime Family Series

    Show More Trivia