Tina Majorino

Recent Role:

Maggie Harris on Legends

Born:

2/7/1985, Westlake, California, USA

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
132 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Tina Majorino is an Italian-American TV and film actress who started out as a child star in the early '90s. Born February 7, 1985 in Westlake, California, a huge chunk of Tina's childhood and adolescent years were spent on television and film sets. Although she began acting in commercials and on stage at the age of three, her first television came in 1992 when she was cast in the ABC series Camp Wilder.

    Tina immediately crossed-over to the big screen with three films in 1994, the romantic drama When a Man Loves a Woman, and the family films Corrina, Corrina with Whoopi Goldberg and Andre with Keith Carradine and Joshua Jackson. She followed it up with the action film Waterworld with Kevin Costner the year after. A few more independent films and TV movies thereafter, Tina took a break from acting to have a more regular teenage life.

    Tina made her comeback with the cult comedy hit Napoleon Dynamite opposite Jon Heder in 2004. On Fall that same year, Tina landed the role she is probably most known for, when she was cast as Cindy "Mac" Mackenzie, the computer-savvy friend of Kristen Bell in UPN's Veronica Mars. In 2006, she played the recurring role of Heather Tuttle in the HBO drama Big Love.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Albertina Marie Majorino

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Westlake, California, USA

  • Photos (14)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (15)

    • Tina Majorino: Let me just say that taking the five years off [from acting] was the smartest thing I've ever done for myself. Every single thing that I did during that time ended up transferring into a better acting career. I've worked with a lot of people--some of them my age--who had no idea who they were as people. It's so important to have a good sense of self, especially in the business. There's a lot of rejection and BS that goes on in Hollywood, and you have to have a good head on your shoulders, to know what you can take and what you can't. That's why I wanted to take the time off, to toughen my skin a little bit. Plus, I knew I'd regret it someday if I didn't. You're only a kid once. My main priority is to have a good quality of life and not screw myself up.

    • Tina Majorino: Acting is something I'm so passionate about. I can't describe it. It's a different sense of accomplishment for me. I've always said that there are a lot of people out there that feel really invisible in the world, like lost and alone, and I think that acting can be a good tool, if used correctly, to point those people out and say, "I see you, you're not alone and everybody's going through that at some point." Just by portraying somebody that's similar to them, or a character that's going through something similar to what they're going through--I think it that it gives them a sense of comfort. I like knowing that the roles that I've played have helped people. That's an honor to me to be a part of and that's why I'm always careful about the shows that I choose to be a part of. It's a humongous responsibility. The media can be a monster, and I definitely don't want to be a part of the negativity of it. I want to give people joy and comfort, and that's why I do what I do.

    • Tina Majorino: I was one of those kids that had a really strong sense of self, so I never really cared what everybody else thought. So there was that, and there was the whole acting thing. People had this preconceived idea of how I was going to be, and they thought, "Oh, this is all she's going to want to talk about. She'll be a bitch because she was in movies." I'm so not like that. I don't even talk about [my acting life], really. Middle school was not an easy time.

    • Tina Majorino: I chose to have the childhood that I had. I was not pushed into the business by anything other than my own ambition and my own dream of wanting to act. And I think that even though I don't have a bunch of cool stories about those great proms, I have great stories of my own about places that I've gone to that a lot of people have never gotten to go to. I'm so grateful for the experiences I've had. I've had great opportunities, and have met great people. I'm completely satisfied with how I grew up and the choices I made.

    • Tina Majorino: I won't do nudity. Nudity is the biggest thing. That extends forever, and I just won't do it. This is my specific reason, and I'm not saying it applies to everyone. The reason that I won't do nudity is because there's going to be a time when I won't be acting, when I'm older and will have children. I don't want my kids coming home from school one day and saying that their friend brought in a videotape on which they see my bare ass. I just don't want to put out that message for my kids. I don't want my kids to be seeing that. I don't.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (22)

    • Tina loves writing and receiving mail from friends and fans. She e-mails a lot, but she thinks handwritten letters are the best, most personal and special way to communicate with someone.

    • Tina's hobbies include playing the guitar and piano, surfing, skateboarding, horseback riding, writing, painting, going to the gym, and watching movies.

    • As a child, Tina beat out 500 other girls for the role of Meg Ryan and Andy Garcia's daughter in When a Man Loves a Woman. She was not as fortunate with her audition for the movie I'll Do Anything, which starred Nick Nolte.

    • Tina was obsessed with the Harry Potter book series. She also loved the film adaptations of the J.K. Rowling bestsellers.

    • Tina wrote her first screenplay when she was just eight years old.

    Show More Trivia