Tom Mees

Recent Role:

Anchor [1979-1993] on SportsCenter

Born:

10/13/1949, Southington, Connecticut

Died:

8/14/1996

7.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Tom Mees was a SportsCenter anchor who specializd in hockey. He was a lead anchor on SportsCenter between 1979 and 1987 and did the play-by-play for NHL games on ESPN. He did hockey during the season and SportsCenter during the off-season. Tom, along with Chris Berman and Bob Ley, was just one of three original SportsCenter anchors still with the network by the time the 15th anniversary rolled around. On August 14, 1996, he died trying to save his 4-year-old daughter, Gabriella, who had fallen into their swimming pool. Gabriella was saved. Tom, however, at 46, was not.

    Birth Name:

    Thomas E. Mees

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Southington, Connecticut

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (3)

    • He was a powerful voice of NCAA Ice Hockey on ESPN.

    • He was hired by ESPN as one of their first on-air personalities for the launch of the network in 1979.

    • He went to school at the University of Delaware.