Tom Osborne

Recent Role:

Self on Meet the Press

Born:

2/23/1937, Hastings, Nebraska (USA)

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Tom served as the head football coach for the University of Nebraska from 1973 through 1997. From 2001 through 2007, Tom was the United States Representative from the state of Nebraska's 3rd district.

    Birth Name:

    Thomas William Osborne

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Hastings, Nebraska (USA)

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Tom Osborne: A friend of mine from Hastings, a guy named Don Fricke, who played at the University at that time, arranged for me to meet Nancy. I really liked her and I decided I was going to marry her after I had been around her a couple of times. We were engaged within a couple of months and married in about six months. (On how he met his wife)

    • Tom Osborne: I think football was always my favorite sport and basketball was probably next. I had a chance to go to the University of Nebraska on a football scholarship and go there and play basketball, but both coaches told me that they didn't think it would be possible to do both. That's one reason why I went to Hastings College. It was a small college in Hastings where I could play both. While I was at Hastings, I also participated in track.

    • Tom Osborne: I celebrate a victory when I start walking off the field. By the time I get to the locker room, I'm done.

    • Tom Osborne: I'm not really good at retiring. I tried that one time and Nancy ran me out of the house.

    • Tom Osborne: You can tell by looking at me that I've got more miles behind me than I've got in front of me. When you reach that point, if you've got some good years left, you want to make sure that you use them wisely.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (23)

    • Tom's salary in the NFL was $6,500 with San Francisco and $8,500 with Washington.

    • Tom received his Ph. D. in Educational Psychology from the University of Nebraska.

    • Tom was listed at #4 on Sports Illustrated's 50 Greatest Nebraska Sports Figures.

    • Tom was voted Big-8 Coach of Year seven times(1975-76, 1980, 1988, 1992-94) and once in the Big-12 (1996).

    • In December of 2005, Tom voted yes on making the Patriot Act permanent.

    Show More Trivia