Traci Dinwiddie

Recent Role:

Star on The Brass Teapot

Born:

12/22/1973, Anchorage, Alaska, USA

8.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
18 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Traci, born December 22, 1973 in Anchorage, Alaska, is an American film and television actress known for appearing opposite Demi Moore in the movie Mr. Brooks. Her other popular movies include Summer Catch (2001), alongside Freddie Prinze, Jr. and Jessica Biel, and The Notebook with Rachel McAdams/a> and Ryan Gosling. Traci is also a voice actress who has worked in numerous projects such as Sailor Victory, The Marriage, Shinesman, Voogie's Angel, and The Diamond of Jeru. She has performed on stage in several theatrical productions with Big Dawg Productions and Thalian Hall among others. Audiences applauded her for her stunningportrayal of legendary country singer Patsy Cline in the Theatre Exchange production of Always... Patsy Cline. Her works on television include guest spots on the WB teen dramas Dawson's Creek and One Tree Hill. In 2008, Traci was cast as Pamela Barnes, a psychic and potential love interest of Sam Winchester, in the CW paranormal thriller Supernatural.moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Anchorage, Alaska, USA

    Also Known As

    Tracie Dinwiddie, Traci Kamile Dinwiddie

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Traci: (on working with the lead actors of "Supernatural") Let's just say I would happily indulge in a Supernatural Sandwich consisting of equal parts Jared and Jensen.

    • Traci: You might or might not find this funny but, as a teenager, I used to scare the crap out of my cheerleading squad during camp and late night storytelling as I would pretend to channel evil spirits. I even got sent home from sleep-overs, TWICE, for freaking out the birthday girls with my wild stories and portrayals of demons.

    • Traci: (on preparing for walking the red carpet) Aside from the obvious self-care, add to that a gentle reminder that the red carpet is simply synthetic fibers and dye, and it doesn't magically fly. I swear, I didn't mean to make such a cute little poem! Ha.

    • Traci: (on who'd she want to have as leading man) Three-way tie, for different purposes, of course: Adrien Brody, Johnny Depp, John Malkovich.

    • Traci: (on working with Demi Moore on "Mr. Brooks") Spending time with Demi on and off the set taught me that a woman can have a passionate, loving marriage, a wonderful connection with her family and a magnificently successful, artistic career - all together. I will certainly take that with me for the rest of my career.

    Trivia (18)

    • Among her more unusual skills are stilt walking, forklift operation, mystical storytelling, and belly/fire dancing.

    • Aside from being a TV and film actress, Traci is also a talented musician and dancer.

    • Traci is of Turkish descent.

    • Traci does her share to take care of the environment. She is a vegetarian and an animal lover. She also practices ways to recycle materials.

    • Traci's Theatrical Credits: • Patsy Cline in Always Patsy Cline, Theatre Exchange • Titania in A Midsummer Night's Dream, Cape Fear Shakespeare • Lady Macbeth in Macbeth, City Stage • Lou in Hejira, Renaissance Theatre • Multiple Roles in A...My Name is Alice, Livestock Productions • Tom, Phyllis, Leslie in Sylvia, Big Dawg Productions • Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar, City Stage • La Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Thalian Hall • Martha in The Children's Hour, Minerva Productions • Anna in The Baltimore Waltz, Big Dawg Productions • Tamara in The Women Princess, Minerva Productions • Mrs. Forrest in Psycho Beach Party, Big Dawg Productions • Romaine in Witness for the Prosecution, Thalian Hall

    Show More Trivia