Tyson Ritter

Recent Role:

Colby on The House Bunny

Born:

4/24/1984, Stillwater, Oklahoma

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
23 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Tyson Ritter, born April 24,1984 in Stillwater, Oklahoma, is the lead vocalist and bassist of the hit band The All-American Rejects. A fan of rock music, while in middle school, music started to play a huge role in his life. After meeting Nick Wheeler at a party he was working at in high school, Tyson learned to play the bass during Winter break and joined the band upon mastering the bass in the late 90s. Since joining, Tyson has found great success in The Rejects. The band has taken home many awards and honors. He moved out of Stillwater to Destin, Florida, living with his girlfriend of model/actress Kim Smith, who he has been dating since 2003.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Tyson Jay Ritter

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Stillwater, Oklahoma

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Tyson: Guys don't feel anything...I don't, unless I'm writing a song. Guys have like five feelings and girls have like 105.

    • Tyson: (On the first time he heard the song “Swing, Swing” on the radio) Yeah. I'll never forget. I just left this party in Oklahoma. The local station had just started playing it. I was with this chick and we were driving back to her place and at 2:01 in the morning, Swing Swing came on, which was totally crazy and it helped me out at the end of the date. I got to come inside. It was a touch of fate; perfect timing.

    • Tyson: I'm sensitive, but I'm not a pu**y. That's all I knew when I was writing songs. I didn't know about comparing life to an ocean or using metaphors. I was not a deep child. I have a short attention span.

    • Tyson: I'd be up all night watching AC/DC, then jumping up on the table in my pajamas and pretending to be Bon Scott.

    • Tyson: I went right out, got a bass and learned how to play it. I stayed inside the whole time during Christmas break until I could come out and join the band.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (26)

    • The first thing Tyson bought with the money he made from their debut album was a TV set for Nick Wheeler.

    • Tyson was only 16 when he wrote the songs on the band’s debut album “The All-American Rejects.”

    • Tyson’s favorite song from the record “Move Along” is Move Along.

    • Tyson is in the August 2006 issue of Teen People in which he and his girlfriend, Kim Smith are modeling in a section called "All-American Style".

    • Tyson is a smoker.

    Show More Trivia