Victor Lundin

Recent Role:

Star on The Theory of Everything

Born:

6/15/1930, Chicago, Illinois

Died:

6/29/2013

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Victor Lundin was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois. He began singing and acting at a young age. His early performances included school musicals and a local band. This progressed to more classical training Italian famous opera singers and the Metropolitan Opera. He attended numerous colleges and universities ultimately graduating from Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, California with a B.A. in Communications Arts and Literature. Victor was the very first of Star Trek's credited Klingons. In the 1966's episode "Errand of Mercy." The logic in this is that Victor's character was the first Klingon to step into the scene. Thus character preceded more prominent Klingon characters. A trivial note debated by Trek fans. He has been in other television shows including Babylon 5, Batman, Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, Get Smart, and The Time Tunnel. His movies include in the 1964 classic Sci-Fi film, Robinson Crusoe On Mars as the alien, The Theory of Everything. Victor is also an accomplished singer and songwriter with two albums, Little Owl and The Storyteller. He is also a father raising 2 sons and a daughter.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Chicago, Illinois

    Also Known As

    Vic Lundin, Raymond Moses

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (3)

    • Victor was slated for the role of Linarcos in the 1972 version of The Poseidon Adventure, but passed up the role to work on another project and Fred Sadoff got the role.

    • Victor has a children's folk music album, "The Storyteller." Information can be obtained on his web site describes it as "a new musical release that touches the soul as well as current events with his mesmerizing ability to tell tales of reality set to some great music."

    • Victor appeared in the original Star Trek episode "Errand of Mercy" as a Klingon Lieutenant. It was the first episode involving Klingons, and due to the fact that Victor entered the scene before his Klingon captain, Victor Lundin became the very first Klingon to be seen in the Star Trek franchise.