Virginia Dalbeck

Recent Role:

Season 2 Finalist on Hell's Kitchen

Born:

2/19/1980, Parks, Arizona

5.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in Arizone, Virginia's family moved from South Carolina to California at age ten. She was interested in art and cooking very early in life, inspired by her mother and grandmother. After graduating high school she attended the Culinary School and General Education College of the Desert from 1998-2001, and then transferred to the Hotel Restaurant Culinary School of Santa Barbara from 2001-2003. After graduating with honors, she worked as a garde manger, a pastry chef, a sushi chef, and sous chef at restaurants all over the US, including New York and Florida. In 2006 she was a contestant on the FOX reality show "Hell's Kitchen", where she came in second place. She is married to Felipe Armenta, who is also a chef. She plans to one day have her own restaurant, and is working on having her own cooking show to demonstrate the various techniques and culinary secrets she has learned.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Virginia Hayes Dalbeck

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Parks, Arizona

    Also Known As

    Virginia Dalbeck-Armenta

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (3)

    • Virginia: (on winning the taste test challenge for her team) That's so weird about doing Hell's Kitchen. One day it is the most stressful, horrible day of your life. The next day, its the most awesome experience ever!

    • Virginia: (on Gordon Ramsay) I don't really believe in his philosophy of yelling at people and screaming at people, but at the same time, it worked. He said, 'Scare them, and they'll remember', and it's true.

    • Virginia: (on being runner-up for "Hell's Kitchen 2") I feel totally happy for Heather. I trust Chef Ramsay's decision enough and I know that one day I'll be as good as Heather.

    Trivia (14)

    • Virginia's signature dishes are a Coconut and Pomegranate Celery Root Salad and Chicken Roulade. Virginia won two separate challenges on Hell's Kitchen with her Chicken Roulade recipe.

    • Virginia has done some traveling in Europe, but instead of associating each country with their famous tourist attractions, Virginia best remembers each separate country for the cuisine that she had the opportunity to sample there.

    • Virginia comes from a creative family. Her father is a professional musician, and her mother is a painter. Virginia herself is also a sculptor. She also has a sister named Jasmine.

    • Virginia is proud of the fact that she had the opportunity of cooking for Julia Child before her death. Julia often dined at the culinary school restaurant where Virginia was a student.

    • Virginia has created a limited edition cookbook (500 copies) of her favorite sensual recipes titled Chef Virginia Is For Lovers, 29 Easy Recipes That Can Lead To Love Between The Sheets!. She is selling it from her own, personal website for $25 each.

    Show More Trivia