W. H. Parker

Recent Role:

Contestant on What's My Line?

Born:

6/21/1905, Black Hills, South Dakota, USA

Died:

7/16/1966

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for W. H. Parker.

    Birth Name:

    William H. Parker

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Black Hills, South Dakota, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Chief Parker: About police corruption, and police brutality within the LAPD We'll always have cases like this because we have one big problem in selecting police officers ... we have to recruit from the human race.

    Trivia (3)

    • While serving in the United States Army during World War II Chief Parker was awarded the Purple Heart for a shrapnel wound he received during the invasion of Normandy.

    • Chief Parker served 16 years as chief of the Los Angeles police department longer then anyone in the history of the LAPD.

    • Gene Roddenberry, a former Los Angeles police officer and Star Trek creator, would write speeches for Chief Parker. After Chief Parker's death Roddenberry is said to have based the character on Mr. Spock after Chief Parker.