Wayne Dalglish

Recent Role:

Brad Ward on The O.C.

Born:

9/12/1990, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA

9.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Wayne Dalglish, a world champion martial artist, ia also a film and television actor. At the age of 16 years old, he has achieved so much in the limited time he has had. In Martial Arts he has been trained by some of the best in the market like Casey Marks, Mike Chatarauntabut, and Suzanne Wankett. Wayne has been featured in Black Belt Magazine, won many world and US titles, appeared on the ESPN2 broadcast of the US Open for four straight years, and at age 9 he was picked for the prestigious Team Paul Mitchell. He has also starred in his own series of instructional videos on the bo staff (a form of martial arts). In 2002 Wayne and his parents decided to move out to L.A. to start a career in acting. His first role was an appearance in the Frito Lay Star Wars commercial during the summer of 2002, and this then led him to make subsequent appearances of many successful TV shows such as Judging Amy, Close to Home, Smallville, The Guardian, The Bernie Mac Show, and Everwood. He also has taken part in movies such as Motocross Kids and Beethoven's 5th. As of 2006, he has a recurring gig on the successful Fox show "The OC" where he plays Brad Ward. From this role he has gained the nickname "Curly Ward"moreless

    Birth Name:

    Wayne Richard Dalglish

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    St. Paul, Minnesota, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Wayne Dalglish: The most memorable thing I have done in "The OC" was I think it was the second episode. I was kind of freaked out but it was really funny. There was this one scene where my twin brother and I were talking to Caitlin. We play water polo and we had to shave our chests. I had to shave my chest on camera but it actually wasn't me who was shaving my chest, it was my brother. I know that the whole crew was cracking up when we were shooting it.

    • Wayne Dalglish: (Talking to the fans of "The O.C.") I would like to say thank you very much and the fans are what makes the whole show. I thank you for all of your support.

    • Wayne Dalglish: (About working with Willa Holland) Getting to work with Willa is awesome, she's really cool. We have a lot of fun and I think she's a really great actress.

    • Wayne Dalglish: (About his character on "The O.C.") I know that mostly he's just following Cailtin around, he's one of her goonies. He just plays an Abercrombie and Fitch type of kid from the O.C. In another episode or an episode later on we just go to parties and stuff like that. We're always just following Caitlin around.

    • Wayne Dalglish: (About his role on "The O.C.") I thought the role would be awesome. I love the role. I thought it was really fun and I knew that "The O.C." is a pretty big show and I thought it would be a great experience. I had a great time and it is a great experience and I thought it was really cool.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (16)

    • Many fans often call him by the name "Curly Ward"

    • His first voice acting role was in the kids movie Ten-13 in 2003.

    • He is trained in dance by special trainers Zena Bethune and in gymnastics by Mike Washlake for his many performances on stage

    • He played in a variety of sports at school including Russian Swing, Mini Tramp, Gymnastics, Acrobatics, Jr. Lifeguard, Dancing, Trampoline, Rock Climbing, Dirt Bike motorcycle, Skateboarding, Football and Swimming.

    • He is an official member of the USC Dive Team

    Show More Trivia