Winsor Harmon

Recent Role:

Thorne Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful

Born:

11/22/1963, Crowley, Louisiana, USA

6.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
19 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Winsor Harmon stars as Thorne Forrester, the strong-willed youngest son of Eric and Stephanie, on The Bold and the Beautiful. Before assuming the role of Thorne, Winsor portrayed Del Henry on All My Children. Prior to his AMC stint, he landed an international modelling contract that allowed him to travel extensively throughout Europe. He also filmed numerous commercials, including an infamous stint as The Marlboro Man. Born in Crowley, Louisiana, Harmon grew up in Rockwall, Texas. As one of the country’s top rated high school running backs, he was recruited by the top colleges in the country. He decided to attend Texas A&M (Agricultural and Mechanical University) on a football scholarship. Winsor is an avid athlete and enjoys all sports including riding, motorcycles and martial arts. He is also a country and western recording artist. His most recent album, Stars of Texas, was released in August 2002. Winsor celebrates his birthday on November 22. He stands 6' 0" and has blond hair and brown eyes.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Winsor Dewey Harmon III

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Crowley, Louisiana, USA

    Also Known As

    Windsor Harmon

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Winsor: (on his wife watching B&B) She’s the first to call and say, ‘That was awful!’ But she’s also the first to say, ‘That rocked!’. She’s loved all the stuff recently, especially the funeral scenes. She called me when she saw them and said, ‘That is by far the truest I have seen you or anyone on the show’. I was like, ‘That’s very impressive, but don’t tell Susan Flannery that!’

    • Winsor: (secrets to having a successful marriage) That’s all credit to her. She’s so similar to me. There is not a jealous bone in our bodies. We have this unspoken trust, and it just fits and it’s right. There’s no doubt we’ll grow old together. We’ll be sitting on our rocking chairs with our grandchildren 80 years from now, because we’re both in our 20s! (Winsor actually turns 43 in 2006). She’s my biggest supporter.

    • Winsor: (on juggling family life and work) That’s what I love about Daytime. I get to see my children every night and every morning. I’m not busy 20 hours a day. My work schedule usually is 8am-6pm, and then I’m doing something with my boy and having dinner with the family.

    • Winsor: (on having a son) I had two girls first (a daughter, Jade, 21 from a previous relationship, and a stepdaughter, August, eight, from Deanna’s previous relationship). I have someone on my side now, and it’s been really great.

    • Winsor: (on fatherhood) It is the single greatest accomplishment for me. I was looking at my son last night, Winsor Dewey Harmon IV, and thinking how great this is. He’s now three. It’s hard to believe! He’s a little me, but a little more active than me.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (24)

    • As a child, Winsor had aspirations to become a Baptist Minister.

    • Winsor appeared at a soap-opera luncheon and autograph signing at the Courtyard by Marriott in Los Angeles, San Fernando Valley on October 28 2006. All proceeds benefited the Armando Solorzano Foundation, which is a not-for-profit organisation for the family of Armando Solorzano, who died of brain cancer.

    • Winsor loves to sing - his speciality being country music.

    • Before Winsor married Deanna, he was married to Candice from 1996 until they divorced in 1998.

    • Winsor was born at the exact same moment that John F. Kennedy was assassinated.

    Show More Trivia