Yolanda Adams

Recent Role:

Herself on Access Granted

Born:

8/27/1962, Houston, Texas, USA

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Yolanda was born and raised in Houston, Texas. She attended Sterling High School and following her graduation she became an elementary school teacher. Yolanda left her job as a teacher in the late eighties in order to pursue her dream of becoming a singer. Her first album was released in 1987 and she has since released several further Gospel/urban albums. In addition to her music career, Yolanda has made numerous television appearances, including roles in Soul Food and The Parkers. Yolanda was married to Tim Crawford between 1997 and 2005 and together they had one child, Taylor Ayanna Crawford. Discography:1987 - Just As I Am 1991 - Through the Storm 1993 - Save the World 1995 - More Than a Melody 1996 - Yolanda... Live in Washington 1998 - Songs From the Heart 1999 - The Best of Yolanda Adams 1999 - Mountain High... Valley High 2000 - Christmas with Yolanda Adams 2001 - The Experience 2001 - Believe 2005 - Day By Day 2007 - What a Wonderful Timemoreless

    Birth Name:

    Yolanda Yvette Adams

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Houston, Texas, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Yolanda: I am one of those people that believes that if I am going through something, somebody else out there among those billions of people living on this Earth is going through something similar, if not the same thing.

    • Yolanda: Everything I've done has been a faith walk.

    • Yolanda: I believe that fans enhance your career. They draw out of me what they need and that's how I'm able to write the songs. It inspires me to feel their love and appreciation.

    • Yolanda: Education is one of the greatest rewards for me – not only to instruct young people but also to mold them into great thinkers.

    • Yolanda: (on having a daughter in her life during Christmas) Giving was the whole purpose for Christ's coming to Earth. But knowing that there's this little face that will wake up every Christmas morning, smile and say, 'Oh, Mommy I love you so much' because of my giving to her now is just too precious.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (13)

    • Yolanda's song "If We Could Remember", "I Believe", and "I Wish" was part of the film soundtracks of The Sum of All Fears, Honey, and Happy Feet respectively.

    • Awards Won: 1999 - Grammy Award for Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: Mountain High…Valley Low 2000 - NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Gospel Artist-Contemporary 2001 - NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Gospel Artist-Contemporary 2001 - NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Female Artist 2001 - NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Song: "Open My Heart" 2001 - NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special: Soul Train Awards 2001 - Grammy Award for Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: The Experience 2002 - American Music Award for Contemporary Inspirational Favorite Artist 2002 - NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Gospel Artist-Contemporary 2005 - Grammy Award for Gospel Song: "Be Blessed"

    • Yolanda is an endorser of Visa credit card, being the face and voice of "The Columbia Card". Credit rebates on using this type of card goes to raising funds for churches.

    • Yolanda was once a lead singer of the Southeast Inspirational Choir. It was during her stint with the group that composer/producer Thomas Whitfield discovered her talent. He then helped her with the release of her first album Just As I Am under Sound of Gospel Records.

    • Yolanda became a spokesperson for the Operation Rebound program of the FILA corporation. Its primary goal is to address the needs of inner city school children.

    Show More Trivia