Yunjin Kim

Recent Role:

Karen Kim on Mistresses

Born:

11/7/1973, Seoul, South Korea

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
345 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Touted as the "Korean Julia Roberts", Yunjin Kim is already an distinguished actress in her homeland of Korea and throughout Asia, especially for her work in the film Shiri. She was born in Seoul and lived in Korea until she was ten when her family emigrated to the United States. She was raised in Staten Island, New York. Yunjin graduated from the New York High School of Performing Arts, and went on to study drama at the London Academy of Performing Arts. She earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in acting from Boston University. She has been trained for acting at British American Drama Academy and has also attended Oxford University. After doing projects in her homeland Korea, Yunjin established an acting career in the United States, getting minor parts on MTV, ABC, and Broadway. In 2004, she was cast as Sun Kwon on ABC's sci-fi drama, Lost. She bought a house in Hawaii and has been residing there for the shooting of the hit show.moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Seoul, South Korea

    Also Known As

    Yoon-jin Kim

  • Photos (27)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (15)

    • Yunjin: (On her favorite moment on "Lost") It was a flashback of, umm, Sun and Jin, and how they actually met, in the beginning. I remember, Steven Williams, our producer, directed that episode, and... in the very last moment, where, Jin just gets fired, and then he's walking, and he's sad, and then he's... he bumps into Sun. And there's a moment between Jin and Sun, where they're just looking at each other. And, I just... I really like that moment.

    • Yunjin: Well, luckily in Korea, there are no paparazzi. Your personal life is really your personal. I mean, of course, people know who you are, so if you walk around, you're not as free as... you know, someone who's not a celebrity. People like coming up to see you, but you're safe, in a way. So, I've never had problems... walking around, doing my own little things... Running errands out in Korea, because, sure they'll say hi, sometimes they want to take pictures. Sometimes they make a huge fuss... sometimes they make very little. It varies. But, umm... So I have to say, it's a lot more... I guess, celebrity-friendly in Korea than in America.

    • Yunjin: (On her favorite character on "Lost") I have to say Locke. He's a weird one. The fact that he was crippled and the fact that now he now can walk, he has such a traumatic past life with his father, with his loved one. He seems to have such an interesting essence that's very different from any other character that I've ever seen on television so I'd have to say it's Terry's character.

    • Yunjin: I completely lack the enzyme that breaks down alcohol, so basically one drink sends me running to the bathroom. I don't know what it feels like to be tipsy.

    • Yunjin: People are very cautious about coming up to you, like you must be very busy or you must have tons of guys surrounding you. I would really like to make it official that it's not true! Please! God, do I have to make the first move? Maybe.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (35)

    • Yunjin is not in any way related to Lost co-star Daniel Dae Kim.

    • Yunjin claims that her ears are not pierced.

    • Yunjin doesn't like wearing jewellery.

    • Yunjin loves bright colors.

    • Yunjin claims that she loves acting so much that it makes her feel alive and cannot imagine her life without it.

    Show More Trivia