Breaking Bad, The Americans Score Big at the TCA Awards

  • 19comments


The Television Critics Association held its annual TCA Awards over the weekend, and as you might expect from a group of television critics, the acclaimed AMC drama Breaking Bad took home the top honor of Program of the Year.

Perhaps also as expected, but still totally warm-your-heart-worthy, Orphan Black's Tatiana Maslany earned Individual Achievement in Drama props for her performance as multiple clones, each with their own personality and mannerisms, in the most critically lauded sci-fi series since Battlestar Galactica. Emmy voters might've overlooked Maslany's work because she stars on a genre show, but there was no way she was going home empty-handed in an awards program run by a group of 220 television critics.

Also winning statues on Saturday were ABC Family's recently canceled Bunheads (Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming) and FX's excellent wig shocase The Americans (Outstanding New Program). Read on for a full list of winners...


PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

The Americans, FX
Breaking Bad, AMC **WINNER**
Game of Thrones, HBO
House of Cards, Netflix
The Walking Dead, AMC


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA

The Americans, FX
Breaking Bad, AMC
Game of Thrones, HBO **WINNER**
Homeland, Showtime
Mad Men, AMC


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) **WINNER**
Monica Potter, Parenthood (NBC)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

The Big Bang Theory, CBS (Tie) **WINNER**
Louie, FX
New Girl, Fox
Parks and Recreation, NBC (Tie) **WINNER**
Veep, HBO


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

Louis C.K., Louie (FX) **WINNER**
Lena Dunham, Girls (HBO)
Jake Johnson, New Girl (Fox)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)


NEW PROGRAM

The Americans, FX **WINNER**
Elementary, CBS
House of Cards, Netflix
The Mindy Project, Fox
Orphan Black, BBC America


OUTSTANDING MOVIE, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

American Horror Story: Asylum, FX
Behind the Candelabra, HBO **WINNER**
Downton Abbey, PBS
Rectify, Sundance Channel
Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Amazing Race, CBS
The Glee Project, Oxygen
Shark Tank, ABC **WINNER**
Survivor, CBS
The Voice, NBC


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING

Adventure Time, Cartoon Network
Bunheads, ABC Family **WINNER**
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, PBS
Sesame Street, PBS
Switched at Birth, ABC Family


NEWS AND INFORMATION

60 Minutes, CBS
Anderson Cooper 360, CNN
Central Park Five, PBS **WINNER**
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Rachel Maddow Show, MSNBC


HERITAGE AWARD

All In the Family, CBS **WINNER**
Lost, ABC
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Star Trek, NBC
Twin Peaks, ABC


CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

James L. Brooks
James Burrows
Jay Leno
William Shatner
Barbara Walters **WINNER**


What do you think of the TCA's picks? Would you have voted any differently? 


Like TV.com on Facebook