The Big Bang Theory and American Horror Story Lead the Winners at the Critics' Choice Awards

  • 88comments

We told you the nominees a couple weeks ago, so we figured we should tell you the winners, too. The third annual Critics' Choice Television Awards were held last night in Hollywoodtown, and the ceremony finally definitively answered the questions of which actors and television shows are best at their jobs. Each winner was handed a statue that looked like a crystal mace, with which they were allowed to bludgeon the losers! 

On the comedy side of things, The Big Bang Theory dominated the evening with wins for Best Comedy Series and both supporting actor categories. On the drama side, Breaking Bad and Game of Thrones split the award for Best Drama, with Walter White himself (Bryan Cranston) taking home the lead actor prize and surprise winner—unless you've actually seen her act—Tatiana Maslany taking home the lead actress award for Orphan Black.


The 3rd Annual Television Critics' Choice Television Awards Winners 


Best Comedy Series

WINNERThe Big Bang Theory – CBS
Louie – FX
The Middle – ABC
New Girl – FOX
Parks and Recreation – NBC
Veep – HBO


Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime
WINNER – Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX
Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX
Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO
Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family
WINNER – Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC


Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX
WINNER – Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) - CBS
Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO
Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC


Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC
WINNER (tie) – Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
WINNER (tie) – Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC


Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX
David Lynch (Louie) – FX
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
WINNER – Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO
Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO


Best Drama Series

The Americans – FX
WINNER (tie)Breaking Bad – AMC
Downton Abbey – PBS
WINNER (tie)Game of Thrones – HBO
The Good Wife – CBS
Homeland – Showtime


Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER – Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) - AMC
Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX
Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix


Best Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS
WINNER – Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC
Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX


Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO
WINNER – Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT
Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX
Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX
Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix


Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Regina King (Southland) – TNT
WINNER – Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC
Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance


Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX
WINNER – Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX


Best Movie or Miniseries

American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
WINNERBehind the Candelabra – HBO
The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore
The Hour – BBC America
Political Animals – USA
Top of the Lake – Sundance


Best Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End) – HBO
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
WINNER – Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO
Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO
Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America


Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime
Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America
Rebecca Hall (Parade's End) – HBO
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
WINNER – Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA


Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
WINNER – Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA
David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance


Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA
Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO
WINNER – Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime


Best Reality Series

WINNER (tie)Duck Dynasty – A&E
The Moment – USA
Pawn Stars – History Channel
WINNER (tie)Push Girls – Sundance
Small Town Security – AMC
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America


Best Reality Series - Competition

Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
Shark Tank - ABC
So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
Survivor – CBS
WINNERThe Voice – NBC


Best Reality Host

WINNER – Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX
Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA


Best Talk Show

Conan – TBS
WINNER - The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC
Marie – Hallmark Channel


Best Animated Series

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
WINNERArcher – FX
Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel
Regular Show – Cartoon Network
The Simpsons – FOX


Congratulations to all the winners! Losers, maybe plastic surgery is the answer.

Like TV.com on Facebook

  • 5:30 pm
    Thursday Night Football
    CBS