Aaron Van Wagner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/4/1978 , Glendale, California, USA

Birth Name

Aaron Jeffrey Van Wagner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Daytime newcomer Aaron Jeffrey Van Wagner portrays Jason Masters, the bully of Salem High, on Days of our Lives.



Born and raised in Southern California, Aaron is the son of Tony, a credit card specialist, and Michele, an insurance portfolio manager. Both of his parents are remarried, and Aaron gets along great with both his stepparents; Linda, a Warner Bros. Executive, and Henry, an attorney. Aaron is the oldest of three boys; his brother Alex is nineteen and his youngest brother Brian is thirteen.



Aaron attended St. Francis High School, an all boys Catholic school, which he reflects "was not that fun to attend to say the very least." After graduation, Aaron began modeling and taking acting s.



He appeared in several commercials and print ads before landing the role of Jason on Days. Aaron first auditioned for the role of Shawn D, which went to Jason Cook, but was called in a month later for the role of Jason. Jason was only supposed to be around for three episodes, but after six months of appearing on a recurring status, Aaron was offered a contract. "I feel very grateful for the opportunity I have been given," states the young actor. "I really enjoy fan events, especially the sporting ones, and I love taking pictures with fans. I am having the best time of my life."



Aaron loves wake-boarding and snowboarding and is a big car fanatic. In his spare time, Aaron likes to hang out with his buddies (which include co-star Jason Cook), play tennis with his dad, and trek to the beach. Aaron is also into hip hop and alternative music. Aaron is most excited by his recent purchase of a 19 ft. Hallett speed boat and is excited to take all of his friends from the show on a water skiing adventure.



Aaron stands 6 feet tall and has blond hair and green eyes. A Virgo, Aaron celebrates his birthday on September 4th.