Aasif Mandvi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/5/1966 , Mumbai, India

Birth Name

Aasif Mandviwala

Gender

Male

Biography:

Aasif Mandvi is an Indian-American comedian and actor best known for his role as a correspondent on Comedy Central's The Daily Show. He was born on March 5, 1966 in Bombay, India with the given name Aasif Hakim Mandviwala. His family moved to England just after he was born and then to Tampa, Florida when he was in his teens. He matriculated to the University of South Florida and majored in theater. He began work as a performer at Disney World and then moved to New York where he began appearing in minor roles in Broadway plays. He began appearing in a one-man show, Sakina's Restaurant, for which he won an Obie Award. He appeared in the show Oklahoma and a couple of other plays. Mandvi's work in television began with small parts and guest appearances on popular shows like Miami Vice, ER, Sex and the City, The Sopranos, Law and Order, CSI, and Oz. He also appeared in films like Die Hard 3, Analyze This, and Spiderman 2. However, he continues to be best known for his regular appearances on The Daily Show.



More
Less