Abbe Lane

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/14/1932 , Brooklyn New York, USA

Birth Name

Abigail Francine Lassman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Singer-actress Abbe Lane began her career as a child actress on radio and worked her way to Broadway. She married famous bandleader Xavier Cugat and performed with his orchestra during the 1950's. After her divorce in 1964 she became a huge nightclub sensation with her Latin flavored music and dancing. She appeared in numerous television shows and made the talk show circuit during the 1960's and 1970's.