Adam Garcia

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1973 , Wahroonga, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Adam Gabriel Garcia

Gender

Male

Biography:

Adam was raised in suburb of Sydney, Australia, this dark-haired son of a Colombian immigrant began studying dance at an early age. While his school pals were pursuing more mundane things, Garcia was attending ballet and tap classes at the famed Capital Dance Studios. Garcia earned his first paycheck as a teenager tap dancing on the steps of Sydney's town hall under the direction of Baz Luhrmann and subsequently collaborated with Dein Perry, co-founding the All Tap Company. (Garcia was not involved with Perry's subsequent more well-known troupe Tap Dogs.)
More
Less