Adam Sietz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/14/1966 , Brooklyn New York

Birth Name

Adam Lee Sietz

Gender

Male

Biography:

Before deciding to entertain the world, Adam made his mark in the Television Production Business. With over 19 years of production experience, receiving an Emmy Award by the age of 21 and working as a Producer Writer and Director in the family business, Adam crossed over to the other side. Stepping in front of the camera and behind the Mic. After winning the national championship of improvisation in 1997 (along with the rest of the So. Fla. Killer Shrimp Team) Adam took his show on the road to NYC in 1998. In the last three years, Fuji, Rolaids, Kodak, Texaco, Levis, AT&T, CBS Sportsline, GM, Nabisco, Pepsi along with various other corporate entities have actually made the choice to use Adam's face or voice to sell you something. He has been both seen and heard in many national network commercial AD campaigns. From the voice of Mr. Mini Wheats for Kelloggs and the Voice for SOBE Ice Tea to a Handsome Cabbie for Wrigley's Big Red and a lost driver for Valvoline. Kid's might know Adam as the Bark of Clifford the Big Red Dog or from him being Interrogated by Cartoons on the Cartoon Network. He is currently a voicecast member on MTV's "Celebrity Deathmatch" and the co-lead in an animated pilot for MTV ("Crash Pad" created by Award Winner Bill Plympton). Adam has been on "Upright Citizens Brigade" on Comedy Central and "The Chris Rock Show" on HBO . He just completed shooting his second appearance on Televisions "Law & Order" and a Guest Starring role on NBC's new hit show "ED". Adam steels the show when he is sued for being an overzealous sports superfan at a golf tournament. Some of Adam's film credits include Woody Allens "Celebrity" and "Sweet & Lowdown", an independent mockumentary "StarWars: Behind the Lines", an assortment of skech sequences in the underground comedy hit "My Puddle" (filmed in NYC's World Famous Comic Strip Live)among others. Adam is currently working on a new television show just picked up by the FOX-TV Network called "Fling". The show is written & Directed by Glenn Gorden Caron (creator, writer and director of "Moonlighting") and stars the lovely Brooke Langton of Melrose Place fame and the film "The Replacements". Adam recently completed writing his first screenplay titled "To Entertain the World...and Beyond". He is now writing a fully staged Broadway Musical called "Tom". He will be marrying his sweet Melissa in August of 2001, His next roles will be in "Hubby II the remake" and then follow that up with the role of a lifetime..."Big Papa" Adam performs Stand Up and Improvisational Comedy regularly throughout New York City and South Florida

By the way Adam is writing this.