Aden Gillett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/8/1958 , Aden, Yemen

Birth Name

John Aden Gillett

Gender

Male

Biography:

Aden was born John Aden Gillet in Aden, Yemen where his father was a member of the civil service. He has worked with great success in the fields of television, theatre, film and radio since the 1980s.

Aden has appeared on television numerous times and throughout his career he has played many guest starring roles. Some of his more notable guest appearances include: An episode of the BBC antiques drama Lovejoy, three episodes of the ITV police show The Bill, an episode of the top rating BBC forensic series Silent Witness entitled ’A Kind of Justice’ and in 2000, an episode of the Glasgow based detective drama Taggart. In 2003, Aden also appeared in a television version of the children’s classic Pollyanna. However, it is for his portrayal of Jack Maddox, the fun loving Jazz age photographer in the BBC’s House of Eliott that he is probably most remembered for. The 1920’s period drama ran for three series between 1991-1993, drew over ten million viewers each week in the U.K and became a national and international success.

Since the early 1980s, Aden has worked on stage performing in a variety of classic and contemporary works. In 1984, he appeared in Cymberline and Great Expectations. Both productions were at the Royal Exchange. He has also played the foolish, drunken brawler Andrew Aguecheek from Twelfth Night, love struck Ferdinand in The Tempest and Gerald Croft in a Broadway production of Priestly’s play An Inspector Calls. It was for his performance as Gerald that he was the recipient of a Theatre World Award for the Best Newcomer on Broadway. More recently, Aden has received critical acclaim for his performance as sharp witted Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing and ventured into musicals; he joined the cast of the West End production of Mary Poppins as George Banks in November 2005.

He is married to actress Sara Stewart and they have two children.